GilmerFreePress.net

Alumni Day at Glenville State College Slated for April 26, 2014

Final plans for this year’s Alumni Day on Saturday, April 26, 2014 have been made. All alumni and friends of the college are invited back to campus. Those coming back to Glenville the evening before and those living within driving distance to campus may want to take advantage of GSC’s spring band concert, under the direction of Professor Lloyd Bone, at 7:00 PM on Friday evening, April 25, 2015, in the Fine Arts Auditorium. Tickets may be purchased at the door.

On Saturday, several activities have been scheduled for throughout the day, including a bluegrass jam session at the Alumni Center from noon until 2:00 PM, a reunion/retirement reception for Professor Emeritus Rick Sypolt in the Land Resources Department at the Waco Center from 1:00-3:00 PM, an Open House with tours of the new Waco Center from 1:00-4:00 PM, a double-header baseball game at the Sue Morris Sports Complex, and a 3:00 p.m. Senior Recital in the Fine Arts Auditorium.

image


All activities on Saturday promise to be wonderful opportunities for everyone to socialize, reminisce, and re-establish contact with fellow alums and friends of Glenville State College that they haven’t seen in a while. The Alumni Center, open from noon until 4:30 PM, will be headquarters for the day’s activities.

The College Bookstore will be open from 1:00-5:00 PM on Saturday for everyone to have an opportunity to find that special GSC souvenir and the Robert F. Kidd Library will be open during these hours as well. The perimeter doors of campus buildings will be unlocked during the afternoon, encouraging alums to tour the facilities and reminisce.

The annual meet and greet social time for banquet attendees will be held in the pre-function area of the Alan B. Mollohan Campus Community Center from 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM, followed by the alumni banquet at 6:00 PM in the ballroom. The evening’s banquet spotlight will be on the Alumni Association’s guests of honor: Alumnus of the Year Rich Heffelfinger’80, Alumni Achievement Award Recipient Kim Wilson ’75, Community Service Award Honoree Mack Samples ’64, Outstanding Public School Educator Awards Phil Tharp ’75 and Kathy (Fox) Tharp ’74, Outstanding Young Alumna Maggie Beth (Smith) Ponton ’06, and Outstanding Young Alumnus Matt Cogar ’10. The spotlight will also be upon the family of Professor Ed McKown ’61 as he is honored posthumously.

Alumna Margaret (Miller) Goodwin ’51 will host a social time at the Alumni Center following the evening’s banquet and Rumble on the Hill will be held that night in the Physical Education Building’s Jesse Lilly Gymnasium.

For planning purposes, prior reservations at $20.00 each are required for banquet attendees.

Contact the Glenville State College Alumni Office at 304.462.4122, local, or 866.239.0285, toll free, for more information about Alumni Day activities and to make your banquet reservation(s).

St. Joseph’s Foundation Receives Generous Donation from FirstEnergy

Gregory Hefner, Manager of External Affairs for FirstEnergy of Clarksburg, presented a generous donation on behalf of FirstEnergy to St. Joseph’s Foundation.  The donation was presented as part of the Foundation’s annual end-of-the-year appeal.  This donation will benefit the renovation of the hospital’s Chapel and renovation of a wing of the hospital to create a new Skilled Nursing Facility.

The hospital’s Chapel honors the Pallottine Sisters and provides a place of solace for those in need.  Its new Skilled Nursing Facility provides skilled nursing and therapy on a short-term basis for those individuals who need additional care following a hospital stay.

The Gilmer Free Press
Gregory Hefner, Manage of External Affairs for FirstEnergy
of Clarksburg presents a donation to Patricia Lake, Executive Director
of St. Joseph’s Foundation


“We sincerely thank FirstEnergy for their generosity to our Foundation,” said Patricia Lake, Executive Director of the Foundation.  “It is through this type of support that we are able to assist the hospital in ensuring that they continue to provide quality care to our community.”

For more information about this project or to make a donation to St. Joseph’s Foundation, call Patricia Lake, at 304.473.6819. Contributions may also be made online through the Foundation’s webpage at www.stj.net.

Little Kanawha Bus Your Public Transportation Service

LITTLE KANAWHA BUS YOUR PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SERVICE
The Gilmer Free Press

Little Kanawha Bus, your public transportation system that has expanded into Gilmer County is offering a one-time chance to ride free of charge. Little Kanawha bus is for everyone. There are no age limit or income guideline restrictions.

Little Kanawha Bus would like to help the citizens of Gilmer County get acquainted with riding the bus so we are offering free rides to any area that is listed below during the service dates of May 5th, 7th and 9th only.

This means that you can ride free of charge from your home in the Linn, Troy, Coxs Mills and Tanner area into Glenville on Monday, May 5th. From your home in The Stouts Mills, Sand Fork, Cedarville and Normantown area into Glenville Wednesday, May 7th. From your home in any area of Gilmer County to Weston, Friday May 9th.

The only thing you need to do is call 866.354.5522 and get on the schedule to ride with Little Kanawha Bus. This will be a onetime chance to ride with Little Kanawha Bus free of charge.

Little Kanawha Bus may lose the service in Gilmer County if ridership does not increase. If you would like to keep public transportation in Gilmer County, please help us increase ridership.

National Program Coming to GSC to Benefit Local Youth

The Gilmer Free Press

A student internship at Glenville State College brings a national program to a local elementary school. GSC is partnering with non-profit organization Vision Shared to bring the Lemonade Day project to Glenville Elementary School. 

“Lemonade Day is a fun, exciting way to teach kids about entrepreneurship using something as simple as a lemonade stand. Our local elementary students that are involved have been very creative and innovative in planning their lemonade and stands,“ said GSC Associate Professor of Vocational Business Cinda Echard.

Lemonade Day is a non-profit national event that educates youth in elementary and middle school about entrepreneurial skills. Lemonade Day is backed by the West Virginia Department of Education. 2012 GSC graduate Matthew Thompson, CNP of St. Albans (Kanawha County), West Virginia works for Vision Shared and is the Lemonade Day Program Director.

“Lemonade Day is the premiere program for teaching youth entrepreneurship available today. Students that participate learn valuable life lessons including goal setting, creating a budget, and leadership. These kids are truly the entrepreneurs of tomorrow! Being an alum of GSC, I’m honored to be working along with their business department students to reach the children of Gilmer County. Lemonade Day is a culmination of the lessons I learned as a Business Administration - Marketing major with a Nonprofit Management minor,“ said Thompson.

The project is a series of fourteen different lessons that educate children about basic skills and knowledge needed to start, operate, and maintain a business of their own. The lessons range from accounting and marketing to making healthy lemonade and building a stand. Each class is responsible for obtaining supplies needed to build their own stands.

GSC senior marketing and sport management major Megan Burkhammer of Cox’s Mills (Gilmer County), West Virginia is using the event to obtain credit for her marketing internship. The college’s Lemonade Day advisors are Echard and GSC Career Services Counselor Joanna DiStefano. Being the main contact for Glenville’s Lemonade Day, Burkhammer has arranged every detail such as preparing for and holding meetings, recruiting GSC students to volunteer, and planning the Lemonade Day event.

“It’s been a rewarding experience to be able to watch the children learn, be creative, and incorporate the lessons they have learned from Lemonade Day into their regular school lessons. Each class has a unique stand and theme, and I cannot wait to see how all of them come together and turn out on Lemonade Day,“ said Burkhammer.

“I am looking forward to being able to actually sell the lemonade and learn how to make our own version of lemonade on Lemonade Day. This has been a fun experience,“ said Glenville Elementary School 6th grade student Jaycie Johnson. 

GSC’s Lemonade Day will be held on Tuesday, April 29, 2014 at Glenville Elementary School from 1:15 PM until 3:00 PM. Two fourth grade classes along with all fifth and sixth graders will create one lemonade stand for each class.

GSC student volunteers and Lemonade Day advisors spent four weeks in Glenville Elementary teaching lessons from the workbook provided by the Lemonade Day organization. Each participant receives a lemon yellow draw-string backpack with their workbook of lessons.

Burkhammer obtained ten event sponsorships from local businesses including: Waco Oil & Gas, Gil-Co Faith Pharmacy, Smith Land Surveying, Shelly DeMarino Attorney at Law, State Farm Insurance Agent Dan Smith, Frame’s Oil Field Services, McDonalds, United Bank, Ratliff and Ratliff Insurance, and the Glenville Pathfinder/Democrat newspaper. Each class made a pitch to a loan board in order to receive this money and purchase needed supplies such as lemons, sugar, or stand materials.

Echard concluded, “I invite everyone to come see these entrepreneurs at work and refresh yourself with some lemonade on April 29, 2014 at Glenville Elementary.“

For more information about the Lemonade Day project contact Echard at or 304.462.6257, or DiStefano at or 304.462.6151, or Thompson at or 304.757.4840.

Teachers Don’t Love Their Jobs, and Students Don’t Love Their Teachers

The Gilmer Free Press

Gallup’s newly released State of America’s Schools report indicates that nearly 70% of K-12 teachers surveyed in 2012 do not feel engaged in their work, reports Rebecca Klein in The Huffington Post.

Nearly half of teachers reported feeling daily stress.

When compared to 12 other occupational groups, teachers were least likely to feel their “opinions seem to count” at work; yet the survey found teachers tended to be satisfied with their lives overall.

The report also surveyed 600,000 students in grades five through 12 on their feelings of hope, engagement, and well-being.

45% of students felt “not engaged” or “actively disengaged” from school, with rates of disengagement increasing by grade level.

Teachers have the biggest influence on student-engagement levels: Students who have “at least one teacher who makes me excited about my future” and feel their school is “committed to building the strengths of each student” were 30 times more likely to be engaged at school.

Teachers’ and students’ lack of engagement seems to have filtered down to the public’s perception of American education.

An earlier Gallup poll cited in the report found just 17% of Americans think high school graduates are ready for work, and just 29% think they’re ready for college.

Click H E R E to Read More…

GFP - 04.22.2014
EducationFeaturesStudy | Report | Audit | Survey | ResearchPolitics | Government | ElectionUSA(1) Comments

Permalink - Link to This Article

~~~ Readers' Comments ~~~


This report is not a report on teachers.
It is about teachers.
It is reporting the climate set by administrators in education.
Not good is it?

By R. Darryl Jones  on  04.22.2014

Leave a CommentPrint This Article

WVPSC Promotes Earth Day Awareness

The Gilmer Free Press

The Public Service Commission of West Virginia reminds citizens that Tuesday is Earth Day, a time to focus on preserving the Earth’s resources for our use and for future generations. This is the perfect time to set a pattern for taking care of the earth all year long. The actions you take to save energy and water can also help lower your monthly utility bills.

One of the best ways to conserve natural resources and save money is by using less electricity, gas and water in your home. It doesn’t require a huge commitment to get started.

Conservation can be as easy as following these simple steps:

— Don’t let the water run in the sink while you shave or brush your teeth

— Take shorter showers

— Repair all leaks promptly

— Install low-flow faucet aerators and showerheads.

— Set sprinklers to water the lawn or garden only, not the street or sidewalk

— Run the dishwasher, washing machine, dryer, etc. during off-peak hours

— Lower the thermostat setting on your water heater to 120 pF

— Unplug appliances and chargers that consume energy when they are not in use

— Use power strips for multiple appliances to regulate the flow of electricity

— When it’s time to replace old appliances, replace them with new energy efficient models

Celebrate Earth Day this year by starting with these no hassle, money-saving tips and make life better for you, for our children and for our planet.

Find more information at the PSC website: www.psc.state.wv.us.

Clay County Woman Says State Wrongly Put Her on Child Abuse Registry

The Gilmer Free Press

The WV Record Reports:

A Clay County woman is suing West Virginia Child Protective Services and employees after she discovered her name on the child abuser registry list.

DHHRMelissa Cook filed a lawsuit March 20 in Kanawha Circuit Court against West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources, Bureau for Children and Families Protective Services, also known as Child Protective Services, Douglas Robinson, Toby Lester and Tammy Bailey, citing intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress, punitive damages, constitutional violation of due process and deprivation.

Cook claims she was in a relationship with an ex-boyfriend who acted erratically due to a head trauma and failure to take correct medication to control seizures. The suit alleges they would frequently quarrel and the defendant intervened in their relationship.

In April 2000, the ex was assessed to be a dangerous risk to Cook and his child, as well as Cook’s other children, and was not allowed to be left alone with them.

According to the brief, Cook followed all plans requested by the defendants, but she found out in February 2012 she was wrongfully placed on a child abuser registry list, resulting in her job being terminated. She says she’s suffered damages as a result.

Cook is seeking damages, immediate removal of Cook from child abuser registry list, attorney fees, interest and court costs.

She is being represented in the case by Charleston attorney Todd W. Reed. The case has been assigned to Circuit Judge Charles E. King.

Kanawha Circuit Court Case No. 14-C-567

~~  Ben Hart - WV Record ~~

West Virginia’s Only State Vet Nursing Home Cuts Wait List

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia’s only state-run nursing home for veterans has slashed its admission wait list by more than half.

Department of Veterans Assistance public affairs coordinator Heather Miles says 55 people currently are waiting to be admitted to the West Virginia Veterans Nursing Facility. That is down from 166 in 2013.

Miles tells The Exponent Telegram that people drop off the wait list for several reasons. She says some may decide to go somewhere else while others die before they are admitted.

The Clarksburg facility’s administrator, Kevin Crickard, says the average wait time to be admitted has dropped from one to two years to about six months.

A bill approved by the Legislature this year allows construction of a second veterans nursing home in Raleigh County.

New Theatrical Production to Premiere at GSC - 04.30.2014 thru 05.02.14

Beginning on Wednesday, April 30, 2014 Glenville audiences will have the unique opportunity to take part in the premiere of a brand-new play, written on the campus of Glenville State College.  This new production, The Annex, is a retelling of the iconic story of Anne Frank that will examine her life in a new perspective and provide audiences with a more accurate, detailed account of her family’s harrowing experience.

Written by longtime GSC Theatre members Whitney Stalnaker, Patrick Montgomery, and Jamie Stanley, this production aims to reach a wide range of audiences as part of the Anne Frank Project, an on-campus project designed to teach the Holocaust to secondary students in unique and challenging ways.  Accompanying this production will be a temporary exhibit, on loan from the Anne Frank Center USA, which will be provided at no extra charge to those who attend the production.  This 34-piece exhibit, entitled “Anne Frank: A History for Today,” juxtaposes Anne’s timeline with that of World War II in order to give visitors a fuller concept of the troubling times in which she lived.

The Gilmer Free Press


Performances will be held Wednesday, April 30 – Friday, May 02, 2014 at 7:00 PM in the Fine Arts Center Auditorium, with school performances at 11:00 AM.  The evening performances will consist of three acts that track the families from their hiding place into the concentration camps, while the morning performances have been altered for time and content.  Parents who are concerned that the full show’s content or running time may be too much for their children should be advised that general audience tickets may be purchased for the morning show on Wed. or Thurs., as well.

General admission is $5 per adult and $2 for students.  GSC students will be admitted free of charge with the presentation of their college ID.  School and group rates will be $1 per student/group member.

For more information, or to reserve tickets, please call Dennis Wemm at 304.462.6323 or email .

Tickets may also be purchased at the door on the day of the event.

FOURTH ANNUAL GSC PIONEER SHOWCASE APRIL 22, 2014 - TODAY

The Gilmer Free Press

Glenville State College’s annual Pioneer Creative Arts and Research Forum Showcase will be held on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 in the Mollohan Campus Community Center.

The showcase allows full-time students to present class and individual projects across all disciplines in a juried setting.  Participants’ posters can be viewed from 10:00 AM till 12:00 PM with refreshments served until Noon.

The free event is open to the public.

“The size and scope of the showcase has been increasing every year since its inception three years ago and successfully highlights GSC’s diverse academic work.  The event gives students the opportunity to present and discuss creative and intellectual work with their peers in a setting outside the classroom and to elevate their work to a more rigorous academic arena. This year, I am especially pleased that every department is being represented making it a true venue for displaying the impressive and diverse talent of both our students and faculty,“ says GSC Associate Professor of English Dr. Jonathan Minton.

Departments being represented this year are Criminal Justice, Education, Fine Arts, Land Resources, Language and Literature, and Science and Mathematics.  In order to qualify for the showcase, students had to submit formal abstracts in two categories: Research Abstracts (Humanities and Social Science) and Creative Arts (Visual Arts and Literary Performance).

After brief introductory remarks by GSC President Dr. Peter Barr at noon, there will be two faculty presentations.  GSC Assistant Professor of Exercise Science Dr. Carmine Grieco will present ‘Alternative Therapy and Treatment of Type 2 Diabetes’ followed by GSC Student Support Services Counselor Ashley Hopkins who will give a powerpoint on ‘Student Perceptions of Appalachian Literature and Culture.‘

From 1:00 PM till 4:00 PM, thirty-six short presentations will be given by students and/or faculty representing research and creative projects on a wide range of psychological, scientific, artistic, musical, business, criminal justice, environmental. literary, spiritual, and educational topics. “This showcase will certainly be a smorgasbord of scholarly delights sure to please intellectual palates,“ adds Minton. The event will culminate with an awards ceremony and cash prizes awarded at 4:30 PM by a panel of GSC faculty judges.

For more information about the event, contact Minton at or call 304.462.6322.

High School Track and Field 2014: Harry Green Invitational - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

Harry Green Invitational
04.19.2014
Bridgeport High School
Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 12.85  4/17/2008   Valarie Jasper, Fairmont Senior             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty                  13.02q  NWI  4 
  2 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               13.05q  NWI  7 
  3 Hosby, Devyn              SR Washington               13.06q  NWI  8 
  4 Spitzer, Alexis           SR Keyser                   13.13q  NWI  5 
  5 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               13.15q  NWI  6 
  6 Raines, Josie             09 Roane                    13.21q  NWI  1 
  7 Burdock, Collenna            Union                    13.56   NWI  2 
  8 Fish, Ariel               10 Tyler Consol.            13.59   NWI  6 
  9 Angelucci, Marlee         SO North Marion             13.66   NWI  3 
 10 Glover, Sydney            10 Tyler Consol.            13.70   NWI  8 
 11 White, McKenna            SO Keyser                   13.77   NWI  4 
 12 Warnick, Shannon          JR Northern Garrett         14.00   NWI  5 
 13 Gardner, Tessa            FR Northern Garrett         14.05   NWI  1 
 14 Dent, Mariah              JR North Marion             14.18   NWI  8 
 15 White, Bajur              FR Keyser                   14.20   NWI  4 
 16 Warn, Jinny               FR Northern Garrett         14.33   NWI  3 
 17 White, Tori               SO Lewis                    14.38   NWI  3 
 18 Patton, Shayla            FR Washington               14.39   NWI  7 
 19 Dodson, Hannah            JR Lewis                    14.55   NWI  2 
 20 Terzyiska, Mimi           FR Hampshire                14.63   NWI  2 
 21 Good, Skylar              10 Roane                    14.87   NWI  6 
 22 Maher, Paxton             SR Hampshire                14.88   NWI  7 
 23 Uphold, Madison           SO Fairmont Sr.             14.92   NWI  5 
 23 Moore, Isis                9 Tyler Consol.            14.92   NWI  5 
 25 White, Cheyanne           JR North Marion             15.04   NWI  8 
 26 Howard, Malia             10 Bridgeport               15.13   NWI  7 
 27 Palmer, Kelsey            FR Liberty                  15.16   NWI  1 
 28 Allawat, Rachelle         FR South Harrison           15.31   NWI  1 
 29 Generally, Amber          SR Philip Barbour           15.42   NWI  8 
 30 Fagga, Kim                FR Hampshire                15.50   NWI  6 
 31 Reed, Vanessa             FR Berkeley Springs         15.51   NWI  1 
 32 Davisson, Madison         09 Bridgeport B             15.54   NWI  7 
 33 Murray, Sierra            12 Bridgeport B             15.57   NWI  4 
 34 Hefner, Jessica           SR Lewis                    15.63   NWI  4 
 35 Richmond, Autum           SO South Harrison           15.78   NWI  3 
 36 Stevens, Michaela         SR Liberty                  15.89   NWI  1 
 37 Adams, Gillian            FR Buckhannon               15.90   NWI  2 
 38 Wood, Abby                FR Berkeley Springs         16.04   NWI  3 
 39 Palmer, Nicole            11 Bridgeport B             17.02   NWI  2 
 40 Strother, Erin            FR Fairmont Sr.             19.02   NWI  4 
 41 Kenny, Gabrielle          SR R.C. Byrd                19.17   NWI  3 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 12.85  4/17/2008   Valarie Jasper, Fairmont Senior             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hosby, Devyn              SR Washington               12.52R  NWI  10   
  2 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               12.53R  NWI   8   
  3 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               12.85R  NWI   6   
  4 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty                  12.92   NWI   4   
  5 Spitzer, Alexis           SR Keyser                   13.13   NWI   2   
  6 Raines, Josie             09 Roane                    13.31   NWI   1   
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 26.40  4/18/2008   Ashley White, Buckhannon-Upshur             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               26.80q  NWI  8 
  2 Hosby, Devyn              SR Washington               27.34q  NWI  9 
  3 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty                  27.48q  NWI  4 
  4 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               27.50q  NWI  7 
  5 Burdock, Collenna            Union                    27.53q  NWI  4 
  6 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               27.57q  NWI  5 
  7 Griffin, Ashley           FR Berkeley Springs         27.62   NWI  3 
  8 Raines, Josie             09 Roane                    27.85   NWI  2 
  9 Rogombe, Rhonda           JR Washington               28.03   NWI  6 
 10 Warnick, Tiffany          SO Northern Garrett         28.26   NWI  1 
 11 White, McKenna            SO Keyser                   28.33   NWI  7 
 12 Casteel, Hillary          12 Tyler Consol.            28.39   NWI  2 
 13 Maphis, Brittany          SR Hampshire                28.92   NWI  3 
 14 Warnick, Shannon          JR Northern Garrett         29.02   NWI  6 
 15 Burnside, Lorrin          SO Lewis                    29.18   NWI  9 
 16 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane                    29.34   NWI  5 
 17 White, Bajur              FR Keyser                   29.35   NWI  6 
 18 Starkey, Camryn           FR Liberty                  29.43   NWI  5 
 19 Fish, Ariel               10 Tyler Consol.            29.51   NWI  4 
 20 Angelucci, Marlee         SO North Marion             29.62   NWI  1 
 21 Judd, Malina              FR R.C. Byrd                29.76   NWI  3 
 22 Williams, Lindsay         SO Washington               29.82   NWI  8 
 23 Warn, Jinny               FR Northern Garrett         29.83   NWI  9 
 24 Terzyiska, Mimi           FR Hampshire                29.97   NWI  8 
 25 Price, Madison            FR North Marion             30.19   NWI  4 
 26 Reynolds, Cailyn          09 Roane                    30.29   NWI  5 
 27 Moore, Isis                9 Tyler Consol.            30.36   NWI  7 
 28 Maher, Paxton             SR Hampshire                30.44   NWI  1 
 29 Truman, Haley             JR Philip Barbour           30.84   NWI  3 
 30 Tuttle, Presley           FR North Marion             30.90   NWI  7 
 31 Cowles, Abby              SO Berkeley Springs         31.41   NWI  2 
 32 Kittle, Taylor            SO Buckhannon               31.87   NWI  9 
 33 Generally, Amber          SR Philip Barbour           31.96   NWI  7 
 34 Citarelli, Kiersten       JR Keyser                   32.06   NWI  8 
 35 Davisson, Madison         09 Bridgeport B             32.14   NWI  8 
 36 Richmond, Autum           SO South Harrison           32.70   NWI  6 
 37 Gompers, Haley            FR Buckhannon               32.91   NWI  9 
 38 Adams, Gillian            FR Buckhannon               33.16   NWI  3 
 39 Loughridge, Madison       FR Webster County           33.33   NWI  2 
 40 Allawat, Rachelle         FR South Harrison           33.64   NWI  1 
 41 Murray, Sierra            12 Bridgeport B             33.78   NWI  6 
 42 Marku, Vjosa              FR Liberty                  34.16   NWI  3 
 43 Anderson, Adriana         SO Webster County           34.40   NWI  1 
 44 Freeman, Chantel          JR Fairmont Sr.             34.89   NWI  5 
 45 Gifford, Ashley           FR Lewis                    35.52   NWI  2 
 46 Palmer, Nicole            11 Bridgeport B             36.47   NWI  4 
 47 Robinson, Katelyn         FR Lewis                    38.22   NWI  5 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 26.40  4/18/2008   Ashley White, Buckhannon-Upshur             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hosby, Devyn              SR Washington               25.83R  NWI  10   
  2 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               26.44   NWI   8   
  3 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               26.76   NWI   6   
  4 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty                  27.63   NWI   4   
  5 Burdock, Collenna            Union                    28.08   NWI   2   
  6 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               28.10   NWI   1   
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 58.40  4/21/2012   Alyssa Scherich, Fairmont Senior            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hosby, Devyn              SR Washington               59.95   7  10   
  2 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport             1:00.93   7   8   
  3 Harwood, Taylor           SR Hampshire              1:02.96   7   6   
  4 Griffin, Ashley           FR Berkeley Springs       1:03.37   7   4   
  5 Dodge, Rhiannon           SR Northern Garrett       1:03.76   7   2   
  6 Burgess, Grace            FR Keyser                 1:03.82   6   1   
  7 Carnell, Clarissa         JR Keyser                 1:04.44   6 
  8 Harrison, Destiny         SR Washington             1:04.61   6 
  9 Starkey, Taylor           SO Buckhannon             1:04.95   6 
 10 Dobbs, Taylin             JR Fairmont Sr.           1:06.22   5 
 11 Hillberry, Alexis         SR North Marion           1:06.53   6 
 12 Spangler, Emilee          FR Lewis                  1:06.86   6 
 13 Long, Macy                 9 Tyler Consol.          1:07.60   5 
 14 Freels, Lauren            FR North Marion           1:08.17   4 
 15 Kyle, Gabrielle           JR Philip Barbour         1:08.18   4 
 16 Rogombe, Rhonda           JR Washington             1:09.23   7 
 17 McCoy, Devann              9 Tyler Consol.          1:09.28   5 
 18 Stern, Bethany            FR Liberty                1:09.77   3 
 19 Redman, La’Ante           FR Keyser                 1:10.32   5 
 20 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane                  1:10.88   4 
 21 Brooks-Ezelle, Jocelyn    JR Fairmont Sr.           1:11.00   3 
 22 Williams, Nikki           FR Webster County         1:11.13   5 
 23 Stankus, Hannah           SR Buckhannon             1:11.30   5 
 24 Fidler, Lisa              SO Buckhannon             1:11.60   4 
 25 Fagga, Kim                FR Hampshire              1:11.75   4 
 26 Dye, Kate                 SO South Harrison         1:12.08   3 
 27 Salisbury, Beverly        09 Roane                  1:12.61   3 
 28 Wojciechowicz, Ashley     09 Bridgeport             1:13.35   3 
 29 Maher, Paxton             SR Hampshire              1:13.71   3 
 30 Nay, Brittany             FR R.C. Byrd              1:14.52   2 
 31 Loughridge, Madison       FR Webster County         1:14.83   1 
 32 Bottenfield, Nikki        11 Roane                  1:14.96   2 
 33 Palmer, Kelsey            FR Liberty                1:17.44   2 
 34 Bolden, Cheyenne          FR Liberty                1:17.46   1 
 35 Fink, Brooke              SR Northern Garrett       1:18.92   4 
 36 Baker, Geneva             FR North Marion           1:20.28   1 
 37 Gregory, Tori             SO Berkeley Springs       1:20.62   2 
 38 Petitto, Annie            SO South Harrison         1:21.12   1 
 39 Beverlin, Madison         10 Bridgeport             1:21.14   2 
 40 Bolin, Becky              10 Tyler Consol.          1:28.49   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 2:18.73  4/14/2007   Kaylyn Christopher, Preston               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harrison, Destiny         SR Washington             2:26.69   10   
  2 Harwood, Taylor           SR Hampshire              2:32.66    8   
  3 Stout, Samantha           SR Webster County         2:35.51    6   
  4 Haynes, Danielle          SO Berkeley Springs       2:36.99    4   
  5 Carnell, Clarissa         JR Keyser                 2:39.66    2   
  6 Trowbridge, Taylor        FR North Marion           2:43.49    1   
  7 Ganoe, Maria              SR Northern Garrett       2:46.03  
  8 Riley, Madison            FR Liberty                2:47.29  
  9 Dib, Marli                SO Philip Barbour         2:49.79  
 10 King, Courtney            SO Webster County         2:50.25  
 11 Haught, Skylah            JR North Marion           2:50.79  
 12 Gogan, Marisa             11 Tyler Consol.          2:51.61  
 13 Walker, Ashley               Liberty                2:51.64  
 14 Burdock, Abby             FR Northern Garrett       2:52.50  
 15 Leaseburg, Paige          FR R.C. Byrd              2:52.87  
 16 Rogombe, Christina        SO Washington             2:52.90  
 17 King, Sierra              FR Webster County         2:54.83  
 18 Williams, Brianna         FR Philip Barbour         2:57.02  
 19 Hensil, Haley             SO Buckhannon             2:57.25  
 20 Wojciechowicz, Ashley     09 Bridgeport             2:57.99  
 21 Redman, La’Ante           FR Keyser                 2:58.35  
 22 Ostander, Emily              Washington             2:59.88  
 23 Simons, Chelcia           SO Buckhannon             3:00.81  
 24 Holmes, Sandy             FR Berkeley Springs       3:04.43  
 25 Kuh, Madison              JR Keyser                 3:05.52  
 26 Dye, Kate                 SO South Harrison         3:07.45  
 27 Beverlin, Madison         10 Bridgeport             3:09.86  
 28 Russell, Stacy            SO Liberty                3:10.25  
 29 Casto, Claire             10 Bridgeport             3:18.98  
 30 Saiz, Stacie              FR R.C. Byrd              3:20.29  
 31 Jamison, Ayla             SO Buckhannon             3:21.96  
 32 Bolin, Becky              10 Tyler Consol.          3:24.90  
 33 Ferguson, Michaela        SO Philip Barbour         3:30.78  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 5:05.55  4/22/2006   Amber Riley, UHS girls                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Trowbridge, Taylor        FR North Marion           5:43.89   10   
  2 Roach, Morgan             SO Hampshire              5:47.82    8   
  3 Lemasters, Lavania        FR R.C. Byrd              5:53.12    6   
  4 Ramirez, Hannah           SO Liberty                5:55.38    4   
  5 Reed, Kinsey              SO Berkeley Springs       5:56.14    2   
  6 Martin, Ashleigh          JR Hampshire              5:57.87    1   
  7 King, Courtney            SO Webster County         6:01.91  
  8 Fulks, Rachel             12 Bridgeport             6:05.52  
  9 Riley, Madison            FR Liberty                6:06.22  
 10 Leaseburg, Paige          FR R.C. Byrd              6:15.94  
 11 Lloyd, Shania             12 Roane                  6:16.79  
 12 Watson, Amber             10 Tyler Consol.          6:21.31  
 13 Dib, Marli                SO Philip Barbour         6:22.55  
 14 Williams, Brianna         FR Philip Barbour         6:22.87  
 15 Carr, Megan               FR Washington             6:23.43  
 16 Thompson, Cheyenne        SO Keyser                 6:24.49  
 17 Fields, Haleigh           SO Berkeley Springs       6:27.41  
 18 Smith, Kaitlyn            FR Northern Garrett       6:32.35  
 19 Ferrell, Caroline         09 Bridgeport             6:33.72  
 20 Biggs, Kristen            SO Keyser                 6:35.89  
 21 Maddow, Emily             FR North Marion           6:38.25  
 22 Tharp, Alyssa             FR Webster County         6:39.66  
 23 Salisbury, Beverly        09 Roane                  6:43.17  
 24 Schneider, Abby           FR Northern Garrett       6:43.87  
 25 Caperton, Eliza           FR Berkeley Springs       6:46.51  
 26 Short, Carson             FR Webster County         6:48.04  
 27 Simons, Chelcia           SO Buckhannon             6:54.61  
 28 Kuh, Madison              JR Keyser                 6:55.56  
 29 Fink, Brooke              SR Northern Garrett       6:59.70  
 30 Roth, Rachel              SR North Marion           7:01.68  
 31 Saiz, Stacie              FR R.C. Byrd              7:04.63  
 32 Villers, Allison          SR Philip Barbour         7:06.67  
 33 Rice, Kelly               12 Tyler Consol.          7:14.62  
 34 Jamison, Ayla             SO Buckhannon             7:32.92  
 35 Petitto, Annie            SO South Harrison         8:08.47  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10:49.70  4/14/2007   Kaylyn Christopher, Preston              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reed, Kinsey              SO Berkeley Springs      12:13.67   10   
  2 Stout, Samantha           SR Webster County        12:16.57    8   
  3 Martin, Ashleigh          JR Hampshire             12:23.71    6   
  4 Roach, Morgan             SO Hampshire             12:24.19    4   
  5 Russell, Catrina          JR Washington            12:37.00    2   
  6 Haynes, Danielle          SO Berkeley Springs      12:37.60    1   
  7 Long, Marissa             SR Philip Barbour        12:38.59  
  8 Ramirez, Hannah           SO Liberty               12:51.82  
  9 Fulks, Rachel             12 Bridgeport            12:58.55  
 10 Watson, Amber             10 Tyler Consol.         13:13.00  
 11 Lemasters, Lavania        FR R.C. Byrd             13:21.09  
 12 Williams, Brianna         FR Philip Barbour        13:43.09  
 13 Gregory, Tori             SO Berkeley Springs      13:55.01  
 14 Burdock, Abby             FR Northern Garrett      13:57.26  
 15 Carr, Megan               FR Washington            13:59.38  
 16 Ferrell, Caroline         09 Bridgeport            14:08.07  
 17 Thompson, Cheyenne        SO Keyser                14:14.83  
 18 Biggs, Kristen            SO Keyser                14:30.83  
 19 Maddow, Emily             FR North Marion          15:01.13  
 20 Tobin, Sinead             FR Fairmont Sr.          15:18.57  
 21 Rice, Kelly               12 Tyler Consol.         15:18.58  
 22 Roth, Rachel              SR North Marion          15:28.01  
 23 Roop, Ashley              10 Bridgeport            16:15.58  
 24 Ferguson, Michaela        SO Philip Barbour        16:46.66  
 25 Ashby, Brooke             FR North Marion          17:22.17  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 14.99  4/14/2007   chelsea carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Reed, Courtney            JR Buckhannon               16.53q  NWI  6 
  2 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               16.84q  NWI  4 
  3 Murphy, Ashley            SR Northern Garrett         16.95q  NWI  5 
  4 Kaiser, Holly             JR Hampshire                17.03q  NWI  3 
  5 Harwood, Brooke           SO Hampshire                17.20q  NWI  2 
  6 Parker, Natalia           JR Fairmont Sr.             17.29q  NWI  1 
  7 Fisher, Mckenzi           JR North Marion             17.38   NWI  2 
  8 Haught, Madison           JR North Marion             17.50   NWI  1 
  9 Simpson, Kayla            SR Keyser                   17.72   NWI  6 
 10 Tyler, Tarissa            FR Liberty                  17.73   NWI  6 
 11 Riley, Katy               SR Buckhannon               17.79   NWI  5 
 12 Cyphers, Lauren           JR North Marion             17.86   NWI  5 
 13 Kittle, Mateah            10 Bridgeport               17.92   NWI  1 
 13 Napier, Cecelia           JR Keyser                   17.92   NWI  4 
 15 Kelley, Celeste           SR Philip Barbour           17.96   NWI  4 
 16 Riffle, Shania            SR Fairmont Sr.             18.47   NWI  3 
 17 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane                    18.68   NWI  3 
 18 Allen, Ariel              SO Liberty                  18.92   NWI  1 
 19 Warner, Ashley            JR Washington               18.99   NWI  5 
 20 Casteel, Hannah           10 Tyler Consol.            19.18   NWI  2 
 20 Linden, Mya               JR Washington               19.18   NWI  5 
 22 Michael, Mackinzie        SO Berkeley Springs         19.34   NWI  5 
 23 McAllister, Kinsey        JR Hampshire                19.91   NWI  2 
 24 Phillips, Hannah          SO Liberty                  19.92   NWI  3 
 25 Williams, Nikki           FR Webster County           20.23   NWI  6 
 26 Gompers, Haley            FR Buckhannon               20.79   NWI  4 
 27 Brobst, Rachel            SO Northern Garrett         20.94   NWI  2 
 28 Cook, Emily               JR R.C. Byrd                21.00   NWI  6 
 29 Roles, Cayla              SR Lewis                    21.10   NWI  4 
 30 Reed, Natalie             SO Berkeley Springs         21.13   NWI  1 
 31 Young, Hannah             FR R.C. Byrd                21.58   NWI  2 
 32 Barnett, Macaela          FR Keyser                   22.34   NWI  3 
 33 White, Gabriella          FR Northern Garrett         22.45   NWI  1 
 34 Vavrick, Abby             FR R.C. Byrd                25.80   NWI  6 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 14.99  4/14/2007   chelsea carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Reed, Courtney            JR Buckhannon               16.31   NWI  10   
  2 Parker, Natalia           JR Fairmont Sr.             16.60   NWI   8   
  3 Kaiser, Holly             JR Hampshire                16.84   NWI   6   
  4 Murphy, Ashley            SR Northern Garrett         17.18   NWI   4   
  5 Harwood, Brooke           SO Hampshire                17.57   NWI   2   
  6 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               19.69   NWI   1   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 46.58  4/14/2008   Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Harwood, Brooke           SO Hampshire                49.54   5  10   
  2 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               50.38   5   8   
  3 Napier, Cecelia           JR Keyser                   51.06   4   6   
  4 Murphy, Ashley            SR Northern Garrett         51.36   5   4   
  5 Reed, Courtney            JR Buckhannon               51.96   5   2   
  6 Kittle, Mateah            10 Bridgeport               52.13   4   1   
  7 Warner, Ashley            JR Washington               52.29   4 
  8 Blosser, Hillary          12 Roane                    52.81   4 
  9 Stankus, Leah             FR Buckhannon               53.22   5 
 10 Linden, Mya               JR Washington               53.45   1 
 11 Parker, Natalia           JR Fairmont Sr.             53.81   5 
 12 Simpson, Kayla            SR Keyser                   54.33   4 
 13 Gogan, Katelyn            10 Tyler Consol.            54.43   3 
 14 Gordon, Hanah             FR North Marion             55.53   3 
 15 McAllister, Hailey        FR Hampshire                56.14   3 
 16 Williams, Nikki           FR Webster County           56.30   4 
 17 Berryman, Taelor          SO Liberty                  57.57   3 
 18 Michael, Mackinzie        SO Berkeley Springs         57.72   2 
 19 Phillips, Hannah          SO Liberty                  58.12   2 
 20 Williams, Seneca          FR Fairmont Sr.             58.39   3 
 21 McAllister, Kinsey        JR Hampshire                58.52   2 
 22 Brescoach, Sophia         FR North Marion             59.18   2 
 23 Fidler, Lisa              SO Buckhannon             1:00.18   3 
 24 Bottenfield, Nikki        11 Roane                  1:00.75   2 
 25 Barnett, Macaela          FR Keyser                 1:01.06   2 
 26 White, Gabriella          FR Northern Garrett       1:03.12   1 
 27 Anderson, Adriana         SO Webster County         1:04.27   1 
 28 McCann, Jacy              JR North Marion           1:07.10   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 51.30  4/17/2010   Morgantown High School, Mo-town             
                       J Rice, A Allen, N Trott, R Trott                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tyler Consolidated HS                                 53.07   3  10   
     1) Long, Macy 9                    2) Glover, Sydney 10              
     3) Gogan, Katelyn 10               4) Casteel, Hillary 12            
  2 North Marion                                          53.34   3   8   
     1) Fisher, Mckenzi JR              2) Dent, Mariah JR                
     3) Angelucci, Marlee SO            4) Hillberry, Alexis SR           
  3 Hampshire High School                                 53.65   3   6   
     1) Kaiser, Holly JR                2) Maphis, Brittany SR            
     3) Mulledy, Tessa SO               4) Harwood, Taylor SR             
  4 Roane County High School Girls                        53.66   3   4   
     1) Boggs, Nicole 12                2) Hardman, Hannah 10             
     3) Hudnall, Caity 10               4) Raines, Josie 09               
  5 Keyser High School                                    54.18   3   2   
     1) Simpson, Kayla SR               2) Burgess, Grace FR              
     3) Napier, Cecelia JR              4) White, McKenna SO              
  6 Bridgeport High School                                54.93   2   1   
     1) Alonge, Jenna 11                2) McCall, Hannah 10              
     3) Kittle, Mateah 10               4) Sczerba, Lexie 10              
  7 Buckhannon-Upshur                                     55.32   2 
     1) Riley, Katy SR                  2) Caesat, Tatiyana FR            
     3) Stankus, Hannah SR              4) Leigh, Mackenzie SR            
  8 Washington High School                                55.46   3 
     1) Patton, Shayla FR               2) Guynn, Carmine                 
     3) Williams, Lindsay SO            4) Scelza, Emily SO               
  9 Liberty High School                                   55.49   2 
     1) Allen, Ariel SO                 2) Starkey, Camryn FR             
     3) Mayle, Kaitlyn                  4) Allen, Alexandra               
 10 Northern Garrett High School                          56.30   2 
     1) Gardner, Tessa FR               2) Warn, Jinny FR                 
     3) Brobst, Rachel SO               4) Warnick, Shannon JR            
 11 Berkeley Springs High School                          56.64   2 
     1) Cowles, Abby SO                 2) Shetler, Keri SO               
     3) Reed, Vanessa FR                4) Griffin, Ashley FR             
 12 Philip Barbour High School                            56.89   2 
     1) Kelley, Celeste SR              2) Kyle, Gabrielle JR             
     3) Truman, Haley JR                4) Generally, Amber SR            
 13 Fairmont Senior High                                  58.06   1 
     1) White, Bethann FR               2) Riffle, Shania SR              
     3) Swann, Karengton SR             4) Dobbs, Taylin JR               
 14 Lewis County                                          59.30   1 
     1) Woody, Devin FR                 2) Rittenhouse, Shelby FR         
     3) Dodson, Hannah JR               4) Paugh, Madeline FR             
 15 R C Byrd                                            1:00.27   1 
     1) Nay, Brittany FR                2) Young, Hannah FR               
     3) Christafore, Autumn FR          4) Hinterer, Shayla JR            
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:50.15  4/17/2010   Morgantown High School, Mo-town           
                         J Rice, A Allen, N Trott, R Trott                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 North Marion                                        1:52.09   3  10   
     1) Haught, Madison JR              2) Fisher, Mckenzi JR             
     3) Angelucci, Marlee SO            4) Hillberry, Alexis SR           
  2 Bridgeport High School                              1:52.43   3   8   
     1) Haywood, Kayla 11               2) Sczerba, Lexie 10              
     3) McCall, Hannah 10               4) Smith, McKenna 09              
  3 Buckhannon-Upshur                                   1:53.39   3   6   
     1) Reed, Courtney JR               2) Stankus, Leah FR               
     3) Starkey, Taylor SO              4) Caesat, Tatiyana FR            
  4 Hampshire High School                               1:54.90   3   4   
     1) Kaiser, Holly JR                2) Maphis, Brittany SR            
     3) Mulledy, Tessa SO               4) Harwood, Taylor SR             
  5 Keyser High School                                  1:55.03   2   2   
     1) Summers, Penny SO               2) Kuglar, Crystal SO             
     3) White, Bajur FR                 4) White, McKenna SO              
  6 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:57.23   3   1   
     1) Long, Macy 9                    2) Casteel, Hannah 10             
     3) Gogan, Katelyn 10               4) Casteel, Hillary 12            
  7 Roane County High School Girls                      1:57.78   2 
     1) Boggs, Nicole 12                2) Reynolds, Cailyn 09            
     3) Fisher, Renee 11                4) Hudnall, Caity 10              
  8 Washington High School                              1:57.96   3 
     1) Patton, Shayla FR               2) Guynn, Carmine                 
     3) Williams, Lindsay SO            4) Scelza, Emily SO               
  9 Lewis County                                        1:58.07   2 
     1) White, Tori SO                  2) Paugh, Madeline FR             
     3) Burnside, Lorrin SO             4) Kemper, Josie JR               
 10 Northern Garrett High School                        2:00.54   2 
     1) Gardner, Tessa FR               2) Warn, Jinny FR                 
     3) Yommer, Hailey FR               4) Warnick, Shannon JR            
 11 Liberty High School                                 2:02.08   2 
     1) Walker, Ashley                  2) Stern, Bethany FR              
     3) Mayle, Kaitlyn                  4) Starkey, Camryn FR             
 12 R C Byrd                                            2:04.40   1 
     1) Judd, Malina FR                 2) Hinterer, Shayla JR            
     3) Cook, Emily JR                  4) Christafore, Autumn FR         
 13 Fairmont Senior High                                2:06.76   1 
     1) Uphold, Madison SO              2) Williams, Seneca FR            
     3) Freeman, Chantel JR             4) Swann, Karengton SR            
 14 Berkeley Springs High School                        2:07.16   1 
     1) Reed, Vanessa FR                2) Reed, Natalie SO               
     3) Cowles, Abby SO                 4)                                
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:15.53  4/18/2009   Fairmont Senior High School, FS           
                         J Stubbs, A Scherich, C Clark, V Hawkins          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Washington High School                              4:17.90   3  10   
     1) Harrison, Destiny SR            2) Krowpman, Rachael SO           
     3) Rogombe, Rhonda JR              4) Hosby, Devyn SR                
  2 Keyser High School                                  4:25.20   2   8   
     1) Burgess, Grace FR               2) Carnell, Clarissa JR           
     3) Napier, Cecelia JR              4) Summers, Penny SO              
  3 Hampshire High School                               4:30.79   2   6   
     1) Mulledy, Tessa SO               2) McAllister, Hailey FR          
     3) Harwood, Brooke SO              4) Terzyiska, Mimi FR             
  4 Berkeley Springs High School                        4:30.94   3   4   
     1) Haynes, Danielle SO             2) Fields, Haleigh SO             
     3) Shetler, Keri SO                4) Griffin, Ashley FR             
  5 North Marion                                        4:31.57   3   2   
     1) Hillberry, Alexis SR            2) Haught, Madison JR             
     3) Freels, Lauren FR               4) Trowbridge, Taylor FR          
  6 Philip Barbour High School                          4:33.38   3   1   
     1) Kelley, Celeste SR              2) Kyle, Gabrielle JR             
     3) Long, Marissa SR                4) Dib, Marli SO                  
  7 Buckhannon-Upshur                                   4:37.20   3 
     1) Stankus, Hannah SR              2) Widmer, Morgan FR              
     3) Starkey, Taylor SO              4) Caesat, Tatiyana FR            
  8 Tyler Consolidated HS                               4:39.96   2 
     1) Long, Macy 9                    2) McCoy, Devann 9                
     3) Gogan, Marisa 11                4) Fletcher, Carly 12             
  9 Liberty High School                                 4:41.62   2 
     1) Stern, Bethany FR               2) Riley, Madison FR              
     3) Mayle, Kaitlyn                  4) Ramirez, Hannah SO             
 10 Webster County High School                          4:46.60   2 
     1) King, Courtney SO               2) King, Sierra FR                
     3) Williams, Nikki FR              4) Stout, Samantha SR             
 11 Northern Garrett High School                        4:47.01   3 
     1) Warnick, Tiffany SO             2) Fink, Brooke SR                
     3) Gallagher, Madi SR              4) Dodge, Rhiannon SR             
 12 Fairmont Senior High                                5:03.74   2 
     1) Brooks-Ezelle, Jocelyn JR       2) Freeman, Chantel JR            
     3)                                 4) Dobbs, Taylin JR               
 13 Bridgeport High School                              5:09.28   1 
     1) Sczerba, Lexie 10               2) Wojciechowicz, Ashley 09       
     3) Beverlin, Madison 10            4) Casto, Claire 10               
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 9:58.81  4/14/2007   Preston, Preston                          
                         A Kasprowicz, H McConnell, J Hamric, A Teets      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Berkeley Springs High School                       10:30.40   10   
     1) Fields, Haleigh SO              2) Shetler, Keri SO               
     3) Haynes, Danielle SO             4) Reed, Kinsey SO                
  2 Hampshire High School                              10:36.96    8   
     1) Roach, Morgan SO                2) Mulledy, Tessa SO              
     3) Terzyiska, Mimi FR              4) Martin, Ashleigh JR            
  3 Northern Garrett High School                       10:51.84    6   
     1) Smith, Kaitlyn FR               2)                                
     3) Ganoe, Maria SR                 4) Gallagher, Madi SR             
  4 Buckhannon-Upshur                                  11:02.64    4   
     1) Starkey, Taylor SO              2) Hensil, Haley SO               
     3) Stankus, Leah FR                4) Widmer, Morgan FR              
  5 Liberty High School                                11:06.43    2   
     1) Mayle, Kaitlyn                  2) Walker, Ashley                 
     3) Riley, Madison FR               4) Ramirez, Hannah SO             
  6 Keyser High School                                 11:16.79    1   
     1) Redman, La’Ante FR              2) Summers, Penny SO              
     3) Biggs, Kristen SO               4) Carnell, Clarissa JR           
  7 Tyler Consolidated HS                              11:27.37  
     1) Black, Aleah 9                  2) Gogan, Marisa 11               
     3) Watson, Amber 10                4) Fletcher, Carly 12             
  8 Philip Barbour High School                         11:45.27  
     1) Dib, Marli SO                   2) Villers, Allison SR            
     3) Williams, Brianna FR            4) Long, Marissa SR               
  9 Bridgeport High School                             12:08.58  
     1) Wojciechowicz, Ashley 09        2) Ferrell, Caroline 09           
     3) Beverlin, Madison 10            4) Casto, Claire 10               
 10 Webster County High School                         12:09.46  
     1) King, Sierra FR                 2) Loughridge, Madison FR         
     3) Short, Carson FR                4) Tharp, Alyssa FR               
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:07.66  4/14/2007   Lincoln High School, Cougars              
                         E Wilkins, S Akers, K DeMarco, J Howell           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Buckhannon-Upshur                                   1:08.10   4  10   
     1) Caesat, Tatiyana FR             2) Riley, Katy SR                 
     3) Stankus, Leah FR                4) Reed, Courtney JR              
  2 North Marion                                        1:09.92   4   8   
     1) Haught, Madison JR              2) Cyphers, Lauren JR             
     3) Gordon, Hanah FR                4) Fisher, Mckenzi JR             
  3 Hampshire High School                               1:11.71   4   6   
     1) Harwood, Brooke SO              2) Maphis, Brittany SR            
     3) McAllister, Kinsey JR           4) Kaiser, Holly JR               
  4 Roane County High School Girls                      1:14.36   3   4   
     1) Hardman, Hannah 10              2) Cherry, Katie 10               
     3) Salisbury, Beverly 09           4) Blosser, Hillary 12            
  5 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:14.80   2   2   
     1) Casteel, Hannah 10              2) Gogan, Katelyn 10              
     3) Bantug, Caroline 12             4) Fish, Ariel 10                 
  6 Philip Barbour High School                          1:15.81   2   1   
     1) Kyle, Gabrielle JR              2) Truman, Haley JR               
     3) Kelley, Celeste SR              4) Generally, Amber SR            
  7 Fairmont Senior High                                1:19.10   3 
     1) Riffle, Shania SR               2) White, Bethann FR              
     3) Hershberger, Emily SO           4) Parker, Natalia JR             
  8 Berkeley Springs High School                        1:19.94   1 
     1) Michael, Mackinzie SO           2) Reed, Natalie SO               
     3) Schaefer, Jessica FR            4) Reed, Vanessa FR               
  9 R C Byrd                                            1:21.53   1 
     1) Vavrick, Abby FR                2) Christafore, Autumn FR         
     3) Young, Hannah FR                4) Cook, Emily JR                 
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R  5-06  4/16/2005   Kendall McCaugherty, BRIDGEPORT             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rogombe, Rhonda           JR Washington             5-04.00   10   
  2 Riffle, Shania            SR Fairmont Sr.           5-00.00    8   
  3 Phillips, Hannah          SO Liberty               J5-00.00    6   
  4 Glover, Sydney            10 Tyler Consol.          4-10.00    4   
  5 Burdock, Collenna            Union                 J4-10.00    2   
  6 Paugh, Madeline           FR Lewis                  4-08.00    1   
  7 Skiles, Micki             SR Buckhannon            J4-08.00  
  7 Hudnall, Caity            10 Roane                 J4-08.00  
  7 Guynn, Carmine               Washington            J4-08.00  
  7 McAllister, Hailey        FR Hampshire             J4-08.00  
  7 Hershberger, Emily        SO Fairmont Sr.          J4-08.00  
 12 Allen, Ariel              SO Liberty                4-06.00  
 12 Stern, Bethany            FR Liberty                4-06.00  
 12 Fidler, Lisa              SO Buckhannon             4-06.00  
 12 Warnick, Tiffany          SO Northern Garrett       4-06.00  
 12 McCoy, Devann              9 Tyler Consol.          4-06.00  
—Griffey, Shayla            9 Tyler Consol.               NH  
—Riggleman, Chelsea        SR Keyser                      NH  
—Biggs, Kristen            SO Keyser                      NH  
—Fink, Brooke              SR Northern Garrett            NH  
—Khuen, Abigail            FR Berkeley Springs            NH  
—McAllister, Kinsey        JR Hampshire                   NH  
—Judd, Malina              FR R.C. Byrd                   NH  
—Price, Madison            FR North Marion                NH  
—Gardner, Tessa            FR Northern Garrett            NH  
—Good, Skylar              10 Roane                       NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10-09  4/17/2004   Emilee Stout, BHS                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Shania             12 Roane                  9-00.00   10   
  2 Haught, Skylah            JR North Marion          J9-00.00    8   
  3 Riley, Katy               SR Buckhannon             8-06.00    6   
  4 Guynn, Carmine               Washington             8-00.00    4   
  5 Sampson, Kelly            09 Roane                  7-06.00    2   
  6 Bantug, Caroline          12 Tyler Consol.          7-00.00    1   
  7 Goodson, Kylee            11 Roane                 J7-00.00  
  7 Casteel, Hannah           10 Tyler Consol.         J7-00.00  
  7 Ostander, Emily              Washington            J7-00.00  
 10 Hensil, Haley             SO Buckhannon             6-06.00  
 10 Stankus, Hannah           SR Buckhannon             6-06.00  
 10 Tobin, Sinead             FR Fairmont Sr.           6-06.00  
 10 Spitzer, Alexis           SR Keyser                 6-06.00  
 14 Howard, Malia             10 Bridgeport             6-00.00  
—Bolden, Cheyenne          FR Liberty                     NH  
—Palmer, Kelsey            FR Liberty                     NH  
—Barnett, Macaela          FR Keyser                      NH  
—Zaglifa, Lauren           FR Washington                  NH  
—Cowles, Abby              SO Berkeley Springs            NH  
—Vavrick, Abby             FR R.C. Byrd                   NH  
—Hatfield, Kristin         11 Bridgeport                  NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 18-02.50  4/21/2012   Emily Godwin, B-U                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty               17-04.00   NWI  10   
  2 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport            17-03.00   NWI   8   
  3 Raines, Josie             09 Roane                 16-06.50   NWI   6   
  4 Casteel, Hillary          12 Tyler Consol.         16-05.00   NWI   4   
  5 Murphy, Ashley            SR Northern Garrett      15-04.00   NWI   2   
  6 Reynolds, Cailyn          09 Roane                 15-03.00   NWI   1   
  7 Krowpman, Rachael         SO Washington            14-10.25   NWI 
  8 Scelza, Emily             SO Washington            14-08.00   NWI 
  9 Moore, Isis                9 Tyler Consol.         14-07.00   NWI 
 10 Kittle, Mateah            10 Bridgeport            14-06.50   NWI 
 11 Dodge, Rhiannon           SR Northern Garrett      14-06.00   NWI 
 12 Hollen, Annie             SR Hampshire             14-01.00   NWI 
 13 White, Tori               SO Lewis                 14-00.50   NWI 
 14 Starkey, Camryn           FR Liberty               13-05.75   NWI 
 15 Citarelli, Kiersten       JR Keyser                13-01.25   NWI 
 16 Koch, Mattison            SR Fairmont Sr.          13-00.50   NWI 
 17 Fish, Ariel               10 Tyler Consol.         12-11.00   NWI 
 18 Swann, Karengton          SR Fairmont Sr.          12-10.25   NWI 
 19 Yommer, Hailey            FR Northern Garrett      12-10.00   NWI 
 20 McCann, Jacy              JR North Marion          12-08.00   NWI 
 21 Burdock, Collenna            Union                 12-07.00   NWI 
 22 Widmer, Morgan            FR Buckhannon            12-06.50   NWI 
 23 Gordon, Hanah             FR North Marion          12-05.50   NWI 
 24 White, Cheyanne           JR North Marion          12-05.00   NWI 
 25 Warner, Ayana             SO Washington            12-03.25   NWI 
 26 Wood, Abby                FR Berkeley Springs      12-01.50   NWI 
 27 White, Bajur              FR Keyser                12-01.00   NWI 
 28 Goodson, Kylee            11 Roane                 11-11.50   NWI 
 29 Marple, Taylor               Liberty               11-01.50   NWI 
—Fidler, Lisa              SO Buckhannon                  ND   NWI 
—Gifford, Ashley           FR Lewis                       ND   NWI 
—Petitto, Annie            SO South Harrison              ND   NWI 
—Eberly, Caitlyn           JR Lewis                       ND   NWI 
—Adams, Gillian            FR Buckhannon                  ND   NWI 

 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 39-10.50  4/16/2011   Karissa Knabenshue, B-U                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leigh, Mackenzie          SR Buckhannon            41-11.50R  10   
  2 Wilfong, Megan            JR Buckhannon            36-01.75    8   
  3 Young, Raina              12 Bridgeport            34-05.00    6   
  4 Williams, Kristin         SO Washington            31-00.50    4   
  5 Zills, Anna                9 Tyler Consol.         29-02.75    2   
  6 Crawford, Kori            JR Hampshire             29-02.50    1   
  7 Ford, Micah               SR Lewis                 29-02.00  
  8 McCall, Hannah            10 Bridgeport            28-11.75  
  9 Dalrymple, Kara           10 Tyler Consol.         28-11.50  
 10 Swann, Kiana              10 Bridgeport            28-10.00  
 11 Jackson, Lindsey          JR Washington            28-08.25  
 12 Felicia, Kaneena          JR Northern Garrett      28-07.00  
 13 Given, Abbie              SR Buckhannon            28-06.50  
 13 Bush, Kaitlin             10 Roane                 28-06.50  
 15 Mace, Katie               12 Roane                 28-03.75  
 16 Hinterer, Shayla          JR R.C. Byrd             28-03.00  
 17 Snyder, Bri-Anna          JR Northern Garrett      28-01.00  
 18 Parker, Natalia           JR Fairmont Sr.          26-09.00  
 19 Tyler, Tarissa            FR Liberty               26-00.50  
 20 Rose, Sierra              SR Liberty               25-10.00  
 21 Parsons, Ashley           12 Roane                 25-03.00  
 21 Cochran, Audrey           JR Keyser                25-03.00  
 23 Randolph, Sarah           10 Bridgeport B          24-08.00  
 24 Odell, Cassidy            JR North Marion          24-05.00  
 25 Long, Taylor              SO Hampshire             24-04.75  
 26 Myers, Macie              JR North Marion          24-02.00  
 27 Boot, Courtney            11 Bridgeport B          23-08.00  
 28 Banfield, Emma            SO Washington            23-05.75  
 29 Layman, Makenna           FR Keyser                23-03.00  
 29 Poling, Elizabeth         SR Philip Barbour        23-03.00  
 31 Boyd, Tessa                9 Tyler Consol.         23-02.00  
 32 Frazier, Shawna           SO Webster County        22-11.25  
 33 Squires, Zoe              SR Philip Barbour        22-10.00  
 34 Johnson, Alexis           SO Keyser                22-08.00  
 35 Lemasters, Brylee         SO Liberty               22-03.00  
 36 Close, Courtney           SO Berkeley Springs      20-10.50  
 37 Moore, Caitlin            SO South Harrison        20-09.50  
 38 Ward, Natasha             FR Webster County        20-09.00  
 39 Robinson, Katelyn         FR Lewis                 19-04.00  
 40 Ashby, Brooke             FR North Marion          19-00.00  
 41 Husk, Samantha               Lewis                 18-07.25  
 42 Davison, Cassidy          FR Berkeley Springs      17-06.25  
 43 Krohe, Megan              12 Bridgeport B          11-06.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 127-06  4/16/2011   Karissa Knabenshue, B-U                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leigh, Mackenzie          SR Buckhannon              131-08R  10   
  2 Wilfong, Megan            JR Buckhannon              111-02    8   
  3 McCall, Hannah            10 Bridgeport               94-07    6   
  4 Woody, Kayla              JR Buckhannon               94-04    4   
  5 Parsons, Ashley           12 Roane                    93-08    2   
  6 Bailey, Sarah             12 Bridgeport               90-08    1   
  7 Swann, Kiana              10 Bridgeport               90-02  
  8 Crawford, Kori            JR Hampshire                89-10  
  9 Lantz, Katelyn            SR Lewis                    89-06  
 10 Foster, Skylar            JR Philip Barbour           81-00  
 10 Snyder, Bri-Anna          JR Northern Garrett         81-00  
 12 Felicia, Kaneena          JR Northern Garrett         80-06  
 13 Rogers, Noelle            10 Roane                    78-10  
 14 Jochum, Laura             11 Tyler Consol.            78-06  
 15 Khuen, Abigail            FR Berkeley Springs         76-03  
 16 Randolph, Sarah           10 Bridgeport B             74-06  
 17 Williams, Kristin         SO Washington               74-00  
 18 Long, Taylor              SO Hampshire                71-05  
 19 Odell, Cassidy            JR North Marion             71-00  
 20 Boot, Courtney            11 Bridgeport B             68-06  
 21 Tuttle, Presley           FR North Marion             68-04  
 22 Banfield, Emma            SO Washington               68-00  
 23 Poling, Elizabeth         SR Philip Barbour           66-07  
 24 Ford, Micah               SR Lewis                    65-06  
 25 Layman, Makenna           FR Keyser                   65-04  
 26 Cochran, Audrey           JR Keyser                   63-06  
 27 Russell, Stacy            SO Liberty                  63-03  
 28 Heflin, Erica             SO Washington               62-06  
 29 Mace, Katie               12 Roane                    62-03  
 30 Boyd, Tessa                9 Tyler Consol.            61-00  
 31 Myers, Macie              JR North Marion             59-08  
 32 Close, Courtney           SO Berkeley Springs         58-00  
 33 Lemasters, Brylee         SO Liberty                  56-02  
 34 Johnson, Alexis           SO Keyser                   53-07  
 35 Barbina, Emily            FR South Harrison           52-08  
 36 Cottrill, Abbey           10 Bridgeport B             52-06  
 37 Rose, Sierra              SR Liberty                  52-01  
 38 Stewart, Haley            11 Tyler Consol.            47-11  
 39 Squires, Zoe              SR Philip Barbour           45-11  
 40 Koch, Mattison            SR Fairmont Sr.             45-03  
 41 Bowman, Tera              SO Lewis                    44-09  
 42 Ward, Natasha             FR Webster County           44-03  
 43 Frazier, Shawna           SO Webster County           42-10  
 44 Moore, Caitlin            SO South Harrison           35-00  
 45 Strother, Erin            FR Fairmont Sr.             34-11  

                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Hampshire High School       82        2) Buckhannon-Upshur          78   
    3) Bridgeport High School      77        4) Washington High School     70   
    5) North Marion                47        6) Berkeley Springs High Sch  35   
    7) LIberty High School         30        7) Roane County High School   30   
    9) Tyler Consolidated HS       24        9) KEYSER HIGH SCHOOL         24   
   11) NORTHERN GARRETT HIGH SCHO  18       12) Fairmont Senior High       16   
   13) Webster County High School  14       14) R C Byrd                    6   
   15) Union High School            4       16) Philip Barbour High Schoo   2   
   17) Lewis County                 1                                           
 

High School Track and Field 2014: Harry Green Invitational - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

Harry Green Invitational
04.19.2014
Bridgeport High School
Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11.00  4/13/2008   Wesley Eades, Bridgeport                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ravenscroft, Blake        SR Keyser                   11.35q  NWI  9 
  2 Macleod, Ian              SR Washington               11.41q  NWI  7 
  3 Woodell, Logan            09 Parkersburg              11.46q  NWI  6 
  4 Lofton, Marcus            SO Buckhannon               11.59q  NWI  8 
  5 Conway, Malik             SR Lewis                    11.64q  NWI  5 
  6 Mallett, Brandon          SO Buckhannon               11.65q  NWI  1 
  7 Bittinger, Brady          SO Northern Garrett         11.72   NWI  2 
  8 McGinnis II, Steven       JR Roane Boys               11.77   NWI  4 
  9 Garland, Maleik           FR Keyser                   11.90   NWI  3 
 10 Maniray, Jourdan          JR Washington               11.92   NWI  1 
 11 Phillips, Eric            JR Buckhannon               11.93   NWI  9 
 12 Bundy, Joseph             10 Fairmont Sr.             12.00   NWI  1 
 13 Stone, Garrett            JR Berkeley Springs         12.12   NWI  5 
 14 Pinkney, Michael          JR Lewis                    12.15   NWI  3 
 15 Murray, Jonathan          11 Bridgeport               12.17   NWI  8 
 16 Shank, Chase              11 Parkersburg              12.19   NWI  6 
 17 Merrifield, John          SR North Marion             12.20   NWI  2 
 18 Kemper, Isaac                Lewis                    12.21   NWI  9 
 19 Scott, Luke               SR Roane Boys               12.23   NWI  8 
 20 Poling, Brandon           SR Philip Barbour           12.24   NWI  7 
 21 Shepherd, Trent            9 Tyler Consol.            12.25   NWI  3 
 22 Jones-Wright, Juwan       SO R.C. Byrd                12.27   NWI  3 
 23 Anderson, Tyler            9 Tyler Consol.            12.40   NWI  7 
 24 Starkey, Colton           JR Liberty                  12.42   NWI  9 
 24 Wyne, Brenton             12 Fairmont Sr.             12.42   NWI  4 
 26 Bailey, Tariq             SO R.C. Byrd                12.47   NWI  4 
 27 Martin, Easton            09 Parkersburg              12.48   NWI  9 
 28 Williams, Jacob           SR Northern Garrett         12.49   NWI  6 
 29 Freshour, Jared           JR Liberty                  12.60   NWI  2 
 29 Easton, Dylan             FR Hampshire                12.60   NWI  6 
 31 Becraft, Justin           SR Hampshire                12.62   NWI  3 
 32 Boothe, Hunter            SO Keyser                   12.69   NWI  6 
 33 Noel, Lane                09 Bridgeport               12.70   NWI  4 
 34 Wheeler, Justin           SO North Marion             12.72   NWI  4 
 35 Redick, Dalton            JR Berkeley Springs         12.79   NWI  7 
 36 McFadden, Chase           JR Liberty                  12.82   NWI  5 
 37 Beard, Kyle               SO Northern Garrett         12.92   NWI  5 
 38 Thompson, Chris           FR Washington               13.00   NWI  8 
 39 Peeler, Dustin            SO R.C. Byrd                13.21   NWI  8 
 40 Graham, Collin            FR Hampshire                13.55   NWI  2 
 41 Davis, Logan              10 Bridgeport B             13.77   NWI  5 
 42 McAtee, Alec              09 Bridgeport B             13.98   NWI  1 
 42 Westfall, Nick            SR Webster County           13.98   NWI  1 
 44 Travis, James             FR Webster County           16.64   NWI  3 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11.00  4/13/2008   Wesley Eades, Bridgeport                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Ravenscroft, Blake        SR Keyser                   11.32   NWI  10   
  2 Macleod, Ian              SR Washington               11.45   NWI   8   
  3 Lofton, Marcus            SO Buckhannon               11.46   NWI   6   
  4 Woodell, Logan            09 Parkersburg              11.51   NWI   4   
  5 Mallett, Brandon          SO Buckhannon               11.63   NWI   2   
  6 Conway, Malik             SR Lewis                    11.73   NWI   1   
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 22.08  4/16/2008   Wesley Eades, Bridgeport                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ravenscroft, Blake        SR Keyser                   22.92q  NWI  7 
  2 Woodell, Logan            09 Parkersburg              23.41q  NWI  5 
  3 Martin, Dustin            SR Lewis                    23.49q  NWI  3 
  4 Macleod, Ian              SR Washington               23.80q  NWI  8 
  4 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane Boys               23.80q  NWI  1 
  6 Scherich, Neil            12 Fairmont Sr.             23.84q  NWI  6 
  7 Merrifield, John          SR North Marion             23.85   NWI  1 
  8 McGinnis II, Steven       JR Roane Boys               23.89   NWI  3 
  9 White, Damien             SO Lewis                    24.11   NWI  2 
 10 Meck, David               SR Hampshire                24.26   NWI  4 
 11 Bittinger, Brady          SO Northern Garrett         24.38   NWI  8 
 12 Johnson, Deavonta         FR Keyser                   24.48   NWI  6 
 12 Bundy, Joseph             10 Fairmont Sr.             24.48   NWI  4 
 14 Stone, Garrett            JR Berkeley Springs         24.57   NWI  7 
 15 Murray, Jonathan          11 Bridgeport               24.69   NWI  8 
 16 Flesher, Nathan           JR Lewis                    24.89   NWI  6 
 17 Martin, Thomas            12 Parkersburg              25.12   NWI  1 
 18 Evans, Austin             FR Northern Garrett         25.20   NWI  5 
 19 Anderson, Tyler            9 Tyler Consol.            25.25   NWI  7 
 20 Nesselroade, Andrew       FR Buckhannon               25.32   NWI  5 
 20 George, Jacob             SO R.C. Byrd                25.32   NWI  3 
 22 Thompson, Chris           FR Washington               26.13   NWI  8 
 23 Winters, Jarred           10 Parkersburg              26.44   NWI  2 
 24 Beard, Kyle               SO Northern Garrett         26.64   NWI  7 
 25 Woody, Matthew            FR Buckhannon               26.88   NWI  3 
 26 Wyne, Bradley             10 Fairmont Sr.             27.01   NWI  8 
 27 Mood, Jacob               SO Washington               27.09   NWI  6 
 28 Bice, Jacob               09 Bridgeport               27.11   NWI  7 
 28 Westfall, Nick            SR Webster County           27.11   NWI  1 
 30 Lowe, Gary                JR Liberty                  27.37   NWI  2 
 31 Swiger, Austin            JR Liberty                  27.64   NWI  4 
 32 Barnett, Logan            SO R.C. Byrd                27.93   NWI  5 
 33 Bender, Brandon           FR Webster County           27.96   NWI  2 
 34 Khuen, A.Liam             FR Berkeley Springs         28.50   NWI  5 
 35 McAtee, Alec              09 Bridgeport B             28.67   NWI  3 
 36 Wheeler, Justin           SO North Marion             28.77   NWI  4 
 37 Davis, Logan              10 Bridgeport B             29.04   NWI  5 
 38 Jorgenson, John           FR Liberty                  29.26   NWI  1 
 39 Claypool, Devin           FR Buckhannon               30.50   NWI  2 
 40 Romano, Jared             FR Webster County           32.03   NWI  3 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 22.08  4/16/2008   Wesley Eades, Bridgeport                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Ravenscroft, Blake        SR Keyser                   22.58   NWI  10   
  2 Macleod, Ian              SR Washington               23.19   NWI   8   
  3 Martin, Dustin            SR Lewis                    23.31   NWI   6   
  4 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane Boys               23.33   NWI   4   
  5 Scherich, Neil            12 Fairmont Sr.             23.60   NWI   2   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 49.59  4/16/2008   Wesley Eades, Bridgeport                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane Boys               50.07   9  10   
  2 Cutright, Seth            SR Buckhannon               52.01   9   8   
  3 Mallett, Brandon          SO Buckhannon               52.37   9   6   
  4 Meck, David               SR Hampshire                52.65   9   4   
  5 Strand, Matthew           11 Fairmont Sr.             54.46   7   2   
  6 Foster, Roger             SR Hampshire                54.50   9   1   
  7 Maniray, Jourdan          JR Washington               54.52   8 
  8 Khuen, A.Liam             FR Berkeley Springs         54.66   9 
  9 Merrifield, John          SR North Marion             55.11   6 
 10 Davis, Kyle               SO Lewis                    55.16   7 
 11 Stickley, Zack            JR Keyser                   55.29   6 
 12 Carvelli, Corey           JR R.C. Byrd                55.82   8 
 13 George, Jacob             SO R.C. Byrd                56.00   7 
 14 Flesher, Nathan           JR Lewis                    56.11   6 
 15 Simons, Joe               JR R.C. Byrd                56.27   5 
 16 Lough, Jared              12 Bridgeport               56.32   8 
 17 Allman, Trenton           10 Parkersburg              56.67   8 
 18 Johnson, Zack             SR Keyser                   57.15   7 
 19 Holland, William          JR Lewis                    57.21   5 
 20 Evans, Austin             FR Northern Garrett         57.41   7 
 21 Arhart, Ethan             09 Parkersburg              57.46   7 
 22 McGee, Bryce              SO Philip Barbour           57.50   1 
 23 Seabolt, Tyler            SO Union                    58.19   1 
 24 Kinney, Timothy           09 Bridgeport               58.48   6 
 25 Moon, Griffin             11 Bridgeport B             58.68   5 
 26 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane Boys               58.95   8 
 27 Corbett, CJ               SR Washington               59.25   5 
 28 Thomas, Ethan             JR Washington               59.35   6 
 29 Frum, Kyle                10 Tyler Consol.            59.86   5 
 30 Bayer, Logan              10 Parkersburg              59.88   4 
 31 Richard, Josh             JR Roane Boys             1:00.34   6 
 32 Ratcliff, Trey            FR Berkeley Springs       1:00.49   5 
 33 Wyne, Bradley             10 Fairmont Sr.           1:00.76   4 
 34 Harrison, Fred            SO North Marion           1:00.95   3 
 35 Lawson, Walker            SR Webster County         1:01.26   4 
 36 Given, Logan              SO Webster County         1:01.42   3 
 37 Bach, Jonas               11 Tyler Consol.          1:02.19   4 
 38 Henry, Joey               JR Berkeley Springs       1:02.33   4 
 39 Ray, Tyler                FR Webster County         1:02.43   3 
 40 McGee, Wesley             FR Philip Barbour         1:02.63   2 
 41 Cork, Josiah              SO Liberty                1:02.85   3 
 42 Reithmueller, Jerg        11 Bridgeport B           1:02.87   1 
 43 Kaubisch, Brian           FR Buckhannon             1:03.03   3 
 44 Bice, Jacob               09 Bridgeport             1:04.38   4 
 45 Queen, Colby              SO Philip Barbour         1:04.94   3 
 46 Brenneman, Ian            FR Northern Garrett       1:05.09   2 
 47 Taylor, Chandler          FR Liberty                1:06.93   2 
 48 Funk, Andrew              10 Bridgeport B           1:07.61   2 
 49 Richards, Zackary         FR Liberty                1:13.93   2 
 50 Baker, Garrett            FR Northern Garrett       1:27.20   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:59.60  4/16/2011   Dayton McVicker, Fairmont Senior          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane Boys             2:01.98   10   
  2 Merinar, Abe              12 Bridgeport             2:04.90    8   
  3 Harris, Brettley          JR Webster County         2:08.01    6   
  4 Hayes, Austin             SO Webster County         2:08.38    4   
  5 Zorick, Austen            JR R.C. Byrd              2:08.67    2   
  6 Strand, Matthew           11 Fairmont Sr.           2:09.28    1   
  7 Foster, Roger             SR Hampshire              2:12.13  
  8 Tennant, Arryn            11 Bridgeport             2:13.84  
  9 Cameron, Levi             JR Northern Garrett       2:13.85  
 10 Lawrence, Jordan          SR Keyser                 2:14.80  
 11 Lyons, Andrew             12 Parkersburg            2:15.20  
 12 Johnson, Zack             SR Keyser                 2:15.98  
 13 Larson, Joel              09 Parkersburg            2:16.32  
 14 Coles, Kendell            JR Washington             2:16.62  
 15 Nickerson, Caleb          10 Fairmont Sr.           2:17.10  
 16 Grega, Kevin              JR Washington             2:18.62  
 17 Davis, Kyle               SO Lewis                  2:19.07  
 18 Frailey, Ian              10 Bridgeport             2:19.26  
 19 Holland, William          JR Lewis                  2:21.53  
 20 McIntire, Brandon         11 Parkersburg            2:21.97  
 21 Funk, Jack                10 Bridgeport B           2:22.12  
 22 Whitacre, Charles         SR Hampshire              2:22.30  
 23 Ratcliff, Trey            FR Berkeley Springs       2:23.82  
 24 Richard, Josh             JR Roane Boys             2:23.94  
 25 Stickley, Zack            JR Keyser                 2:24.82  
 26 Okel, Dalton              11 Fairmont Sr.           2:26.32  
 27 Meyers, Blake             JR Northern Garrett       2:26.78  
 28 Seabolt, Tyler            SO Union                  2:27.62  
 29 Work, Julian              10 Tyler Consol.          2:27.65  
 30 Stalnaker, Richard        JR North Marion           2:27.73  
 31 Whitehair, Nicholas       FR Washington             2:28.07  
 32 Kowaslski, Chris          FR Berkeley Springs       2:28.11  
 33 Lowther, John             SO R.C. Byrd              2:28.36  
 34 Love, Jacob               10 Bridgeport B           2:29.00  
 35 Pena, Marcus              JR Roane Boys             2:29.87  
 36 Cork, Josiah              SO Liberty                2:30.58  
 37 Wilson, Billy             FR Webster County         2:31.28  
 38 Reed, Dustin              SO Buckhannon             2:31.39  
 39 Funkhouser, Forrest       FR North Marion           2:31.93  
 40 Williams, Dustin          SR Philip Barbour         2:32.46  
 41 Welch, Chuckie            FR Berkeley Springs       2:32.73  
 42 Lacaria, Sam              10 Bridgeport B           2:33.56  
 43 Burdock, Clayton             Union                  2:34.50  
 44 Feist, Daniel             11 Tyler Consol.          2:36.87  
 45 Walker, Robert            FR Northern Garrett       2:37.67  
 46 Villers, Bobby            SO Philip Barbour         2:38.54  
 47 Gorby, Scott              10 Tyler Consol.          2:39.46  
 48 Queen, Colby              SO Philip Barbour         2:40.48  
 49 Kuzava, Shandy            JR Liberty                2:41.39  
 50 Laymen, Tyler             FR Liberty                3:00.07  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:22.00  4/16/2011   Dayton McVicker, Fairmont Senior          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Merinar, Abe              12 Bridgeport             4:28.31   10   
  2 Harris, Brettley          JR Webster County         4:40.62    8   
  3 Zorick, Austen            JR R.C. Byrd              4:49.18    6   
  4 Simmons, Zac              JR Berkeley Springs       4:51.06    4   
  5 Bolten, Jon               12 Parkersburg            4:51.51    2   
  6 Wooten, Evan              09 Parkersburg            4:51.92    1   
  7 Frailey, Ian              10 Bridgeport             4:54.81  
  8 Shetler, Steven           FR Berkeley Springs       4:56.72  
  9 Nesland, Scott            SR Philip Barbour         4:57.20  
 10 Louk, Nathan              SO Lewis                  4:57.43  
 11 Henderson, Leland         SO Keyser                 4:59.50  
 12 Lacaria, Jimmy            09 Bridgeport B           5:00.24  
 13 Cameron, Levi             JR Northern Garrett       5:02.12  
 14 Lawrence, Jordan          SR Keyser                 5:04.45  
 15 Pallay, Troy              11 Bridgeport             5:06.02  
 16 Carpenter, Austin         FR Buckhannon             5:06.61  
 17 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane Boys             5:07.74  
 18 Coles, Kendell            JR Washington             5:09.49  
 19 Williams, Dustin          SR Philip Barbour         5:12.03  
 20 Grega, Kevin              JR Washington             5:13.65  
 21 Minshall, Wesley          SR Keyser                 5:13.88  
 22 Hartman, Jonathan         09 Bridgeport B           5:14.25  
 23 Stalnaker, Richard        JR North Marion           5:20.26  
 24 Kowaslski, Chris          FR Berkeley Springs       5:23.23  
 25 Harrison, Fred            SO North Marion           5:24.86  
 26 Malfaro, Elijah           FR Northern Garrett       5:25.00  
 27 Anderson, David           JR Webster County         5:25.05  
 28 Burdock, Clayton             Union                  5:25.50  
 29 Cochran, Cody             SO Hampshire              5:27.24  
 30 Weekley, Daron            10 Tyler Consol.          5:28.36  
 31 Myers, Alex               SR North Marion           5:28.81  
 32 Romano, Adam              JR Webster County         5:32.18  
 33 Okel, Dalton              11 Fairmont Sr.           5:33.48  
 34 Kuzava, Shandy            JR Liberty                5:34.64  
 35 Austin, Jesse             SR Philip Barbour         5:36.27  
 36 Rector, Fisher            09 Bridgeport B           5:37.23  
 37 Dickens, Aaron            09 Parkersburg            5:45.11  
 38 Stutler, Kyle             FR Roane Boys             5:50.82  
 39 Crum, Phillip             FR Lewis                  6:19.84  
 40 Laymen, Tyler             FR Liberty                6:34.79  
 41 McCallister, Matthew      FR Liberty                6:48.68  
—Meyers, Blake             JR Northern Garrett            DQ  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 9:33.49  4/16/2005   Eric Ryan, PRESTON                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nesland, Scott            SR Philip Barbour        10:00.37   10   
  2 Dearth, Matthew           12 Bridgeport            10:13.80    8   
  3 Shetler, Steven           FR Berkeley Springs      10:21.39    6   
  4 Hayes, Austin             SO Webster County        10:24.10    4   
  5 Henderson, Leland         SO Keyser                10:26.85    2   
  6 Simmons, Zac              JR Berkeley Springs      10:39.14    1   
  7 Tennant, Arryn            11 Bridgeport            10:42.12  
  8 Dolly, Britt              SO Hampshire             10:43.79  
  9 Louk, Nathan              SO Lewis                 10:45.86  
 10 Lacaria, Jimmy            09 Bridgeport B          10:46.74  
 11 Barker, Scott             09 Parkersburg           10:49.28  
 12 Van Horn, Jakeb           10 Fairmont Sr.          10:52.48  
 13 Frailey, Ian              10 Bridgeport            10:58.09  
 14 Cameron, Levi             JR Northern Garrett      11:00.86  
 15 Miller, Pierce               Keyser                11:02.62  
 16 Meyers, Blake             JR Northern Garrett      11:08.66  
 17 Morris, Tyler             11 Parkersburg           11:16.22  
 18 Bolle, Drake              09 Bridgeport B          11:20.26  
 19 Myers, Alex               SR North Marion          11:21.58  
 20 Minshall, Wesley          SR Keyser                11:26.52  
 21 Stalnaker, Richard        JR North Marion          11:32.69  
 22 May, Ethan                JR Washington            11:37.78  
 23 Whitacre, Charles         SR Hampshire             11:39.89  
 24 Abbott, Ryan              10 Bridgeport B          11:44.70  
 25 Welch, Chuckie            FR Berkeley Springs      11:45.14  
 26 Romano, Adam              JR Webster County        12:07.26  
 27 Stutler, Kyle             FR Roane Boys            12:11.37  
 28 Okel, Dalton              11 Fairmont Sr.          12:15.45  
 29 Bush, Aaron               11 Parkersburg           12:17.03  
 30 Austin, Jesse             SR Philip Barbour        12:21.68  
 31 Stout, Brendon            FR Lewis                 13:34.28  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 15.08  4/13/2002   Matt Liston, Preston                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Martin, Dustin            SR Lewis                    15.22q  NWI  5 
  2 Rhodes, Evan              12 Parkersburg              15.59q  NWI  1 
  3 Miller, Landon            12 Parkersburg              15.64q  NWI  4 
  4 Scherich, Neil            12 Fairmont Sr.             15.67q  NWI  3 
  5 Heldreth, Chad            12 Fairmont Sr.             16.46q  NWI  1 
  6 Hickey, Ryan              SR Keyser                   16.57q  NWI  4 
  7 Musgrave, Erik            10 Parkersburg              16.82   NWI  2 
  8 Stahl, Keith              SR Northern Garrett         17.39   NWI  5 
  9 Bartlett, Isaiah          JR Keyser                   17.64   NWI  5 
 10 Young, Cody               JR R.C. Byrd                18.05   NWI  2 
 11 Unger, Jordan             SO Berkeley Springs         18.11   NWI  2 
 12 Sheppard, Hunter          12 Bridgeport               18.31   NWI  1 
 13 Moreland, Forrest         SR Hampshire                18.45   NWI  3 
 14 Kaiser, Kole              SO Washington               18.73   NWI  4 
 15 Chang, Jason              SR Hampshire                18.76   NWI  1 
 16 Kocher, Andrew            10 Tyler Consol.            18.79   NWI  5 
 17 Thomas, Franklin          FR North Marion             18.85   NWI  3 
 18 Lee, Austin               FR Lewis                    19.20   NWI  1 
 19 Cayton, Alex              SR Lewis                    19.21   NWI  2 
 20 Mouser, Dakota            12 Fairmont Sr.             19.70   NWI  2 
 21 Renquest, Hunter          12 Bridgeport               20.14   NWI  5 
 22 Poling, Brandon           SR Philip Barbour           20.34   NWI  4 
 23 Moore, Andrew             FR North Marion             20.63   NWI  3 
 24 LeMasters, Jarrett         9 Tyler Consol.            21.02   NWI  2 
 25 Skiles, Jesse             FR Buckhannon               22.85   NWI  1 
 26 Romay, Jan                12 Bridgeport B             22.90   NWI  4 

 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 15.08  4/13/2002   Matt Liston, Preston                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Miller, Landon            12 Parkersburg              15.18   NWI  10   
  2 Martin, Dustin            SR Lewis                    15.31   NWI   8   
  3 Scherich, Neil            12 Fairmont Sr.             15.46   NWI   6   
  4 Rhodes, Evan              12 Parkersburg              15.74   NWI   4   
  5 Heldreth, Chad            12 Fairmont Sr.             16.88   NWI   2   
  6 Hickey, Ryan              SR Keyser                   20.82   NWI   1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 40.00  4/22/2006   Matt Wilson, BRIDGEPORT                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Rhodes, Evan              12 Parkersburg              39.86R  6  10   
  2 Miller, Landon            12 Parkersburg              41.27   6   8   
  3 Bates, Ryan               JR Roane Boys               42.96   6   6   
  4 Martin, Dustin            SR Lewis                    44.13   6   4   
  5 Bartlett, Isaiah          JR Keyser                   44.32   5   2   
  6 Young, Cody               JR R.C. Byrd                44.51   5   1   
  7 Moreland, Forrest         SR Hampshire                44.85   6 
  8 Hamilton, Joe             SO Roane Boys               44.86   5 
  9 Stahl, Keith              SR Northern Garrett         45.30   6 
 10 Hollen, Jared             SO Buckhannon               45.37   4 
 11 Moore, Andrew             FR North Marion             46.19   4 
 12 Mancuso, Noah             11 Parkersburg              46.50   5 
 13 Cayton, Alex              SR Lewis                    46.91   3 
 14 McGee, Bryce              SO Philip Barbour           46.98   1 
 15 Kaiser, Kole              SO Washington               47.08   5 
 16 Sheppard, Hunter          12 Bridgeport               47.62   4 
 17 Abbott, Zachary           12 Bridgeport               47.72   5 
 18 Smith, Jordan             FR Berkeley Springs         48.66   3 
 19 Thomas, Franklin          FR North Marion             48.99   2 
 20 White, Korbin             FR Webster County           49.60   3 
 21 Daugherty, Logan          12 Bridgeport               50.04   4 
 22 Whitlock, Ethen           SO Keyser                   50.39   2 
 23 Wells, Hunter              9 Tyler Consol.            52.43   2 
 24 Nuzum, Michael            10 Fairmont Sr.             53.95   2 
 25 LeMasters, Jarrett         9 Tyler Consol.            54.09   2 
 26 Williams, Randall         FR Webster County           54.33   1 
 27 Given, Logan              SO Webster County           54.62   1 
 28 Daugherty, Seth           SO Philip Barbour           54.93   1 
 29 Romay, Jan                12 Bridgeport B             55.67   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 44.18  4/21/2012   Woodrow Wilson High School, Woodrow Wilson  
                       N Wesley, R Edwards, Z Tilley, J Meadows          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Keyser High School                                    46.90   2  10   
     1) Garland, Maleik FR              2) Easley, Aaron SO               
     3) Eversole, Cody SR               4) Ravenscroft, Blake SR          
  2 Fairmont Senior High                                  47.13   1   8   
     1) Bundy, Joseph 10                2) Heldreth, Chad 12              
     3) Stewart, Benjamin 10            4) Wyne, Brenton 12               
  3 Parkersburg High School                               48.02   1   6   
     1) Shank, Chase 11                 2) Winters, Jarred 10             
     3) Martin, Thomas 12               4) Martin, Easton 09              
  4 Berkeley Springs High School                          48.18   2   4   
     1) Unger, Austin SO                2) Wilder, Joshiah FR             
     3) Stone, Garrett JR               4) Redick, Dalton JR              
  5 Buckhannon Upshur High School                         48.64   2   2   
     1) Luterek, Cody SO                2) Cutright, Samuel FR            
     3) Weatherholtz, Tyler JR          4) Phillips, Eric JR              
  6 Bridgeport High School                                48.73   1   1   
     1) Murray, Jonathan 11             2) Lough, Jared 12                
     3) Duez, Michael 11                4) Southern, Luke 10              
  7 Tyler Consolidated HS                                 48.84   2 
     1) Ruble, Josh 12                  2) Shepherd, Trent 9              
     3) Anderson, Tyler 9               4) Perez, Federico 10             
  8 Liberty High School                                   49.28   2 
     1) Freshour, Jared JR              2) McFadden, Chase JR             
     3) Starkey, Colton JR              4) Webb, Christopher JR           
  9 Hampshire High School                                 49.72   1 
     1) Graham, Collin FR               2) Easton, Dylan FR               
     3) Chang, Jason SR                 4) Becraft, Justin SR             
 10 Northern Garrett High School                          49.95   2 
     1) Williams, Jacob SR              2) Bittinger, Brady SO            
     3) Stahl, Keith SR                 4) Evans, Austin FR               
 11 Roane County High Boys                                50.10   1 
     1) Scott, Luke SR                  2) Hardman, Grant SR              
     3)                                 4) Hamilton, Joe SO               
 12 R C Byrd                                              50.61   1 
     1) Peeler, Dustin SO               2) Bailey, Tariq SO               
     3) Hoskinson, Zach FR              4) Simons, Joe JR                 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:32.59  4/18/2009   Hedgesville High School, HEDG             
                         D Fleetwood, M Walters, D Sowell, J Reed          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Buckhannon Upshur High School                       1:33.24   3  10   
     1) Wolverton, Blake JR             2) Mallett, Brandon SO            
     3) Cutright, Seth SR               4) Lofton, Marcus SO              
  2 Keyser High School                                  1:35.93   3   8   
     1) Eversole, Cody SR               2) Johnson, Deavonta FR           
     3) Ravenscroft, Blake SR           4)                                
  3 Roane County High Boys                              1:37.83   3   6   
     1) Pavalok, Alex JR                2) Hardman, Grant SR              
     3) Bates, Ryan JR                  4) McGinnis II, Steven JR         
  4 Bridgeport High School                              1:38.41   3   4   
     1) Murray, Jonathan 11             2) Lough, Jared 12                
     3) Duez, Michael 11                4) Abbott, Zachary 12             
  5 Lewis County                                        1:39.43   2   2   
     1) Clem, Adam SO                   2) White, Damien SO               
     3) Pinkney, Michael JR             4) Conway, Malik SR               
  6 Berkeley Springs High School                        1:39.59   3   1   
     1) Stanley, Ricky JR               2) Stone, Garrett JR              
  7 Northern Garrett High School                        1:41.18   3 
     1) Williams, Jacob SR              2) Bittinger, Brady SO            
     3) Stahl, Keith SR                 4) Evans, Austin FR               
  8 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:42.68   2 
     1) Wells, Hunter 9                 2) Kocher, Andrew 10              
     3) Shepherd, Trent 9               4) Anderson, Tyler 9              
  9 Hampshire High School                               1:43.00   2 
     3) Easton, Dylan FR                4) Stinespring, Adam JR           
 10 Fairmont Senior High                                1:44.27   1 
     1) Wyne, Bradley 10                2) Bundy, Joseph 10               
     3) Mouser, Dakota 12               4) Wyne, Brenton 12               
 11 Liberty High School                                 1:45.07   2 
     1) Freshour, Jared JR              2) Swiger, Austin JR              
     3) Starkey, Colton JR              4) McFadden, Chase JR             
 12 Webster County High School                          1:52.43   1 
     1) Bender, Brandon FR              2) Hamrick, Issac FR              
     3) Ray, Tyler FR                   4) Given, Logan SO                
—R C Byrd                                                 DQ   2 
     1) Peeler, Dustin SO               2) Morris, Jaron FR               
     3) Jackson, Gage FR                4) Bailey, Tariq SO               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 3:28.78  4/18/2009   Damascus, Hornets                         
                         Thomas, Constantinides, Constantinides, Arias     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Parkersburg High School                             3:35.71   3  10   
     1) Rhodes, Evan 12                 2) Lyons, Andrew 12               
     3) Allman, Trenton 10              4) Miller, Landon 12              
  2 Buckhannon Upshur High School                       3:36.45   3   8   
     1) Cutright, Samuel FR             2) Lofton, Marcus SO              
     3) Cutright, Seth SR               4) Mallett, Brandon SO            
  3 Roane County High Boys                              3:36.84   3   6   
     1) Fisher, Troy JR                 2) Bates, Ryan JR                 
     3) Pavalok, Alex JR                4) McGinnis II, Steven JR         
  4 Bridgeport High School                              3:44.40   2   4   
     1) Duez, Michael 11                2) Dearth, Matthew 12             
     3) Lough, Jared 12                 4) Abbott, Zachary 12             
  5 Hampshire High School                               3:44.61   3   2   
     1) Foster, Roger SR                2) Feezle, Casey SR               
     3) Moreland, Forrest SR            4) Meck, David SR                 
  6 Berkeley Springs High School                        3:45.01   3   1   
     1) Simmons, Zac JR                 2) Shetler, Steven FR             
     3) Stanley, Ricky JR               4) Khuen, A.Liam FR               
  7 R C Byrd                                            3:48.01   2 
     1) Zorick, Austen JR               2) George, Jacob SO               
     3) Morris, Jaron FR                4) Carvelli, Corey JR             
  8 Keyser High School                                  3:48.26   3 
     1) Bartlett, Isaiah JR             2) Easley, Aaron SO               
     3) Johnson, Zack SR                4) Stickley, Zack JR              
  9 Fairmont Senior High                                3:50.88   2 
     1) Heldreth, Chad 12               2) Nickerson, Caleb 10            
     3) Stewart, Benjamin 10            4) Strand, Matthew 11             
 10 Webster County High School                          3:50.90   2 
     1) Harris, Brettley JR             2) Anderson, David JR             
     3) Hayes, Austin SO                4) White, Korbin FR               
 11 Washington High School                              3:50.94   2 
     1) Whitehair, Nicholas FR          2) Thomas, Ethan JR               
     3) Maniray, Jourdan JR             4) Corbett, CJ SR                 
 12 Lewis County                                        4:01.63   2 
     1) Flesher, Nathan JR              2) Davis, Kyle SO                 
     3) Holland, William JR             4) Arrington, Lucas SR            
 13 Tyler Consolidated HS                               4:10.36   1 
     1) Work, Julian 10                 2) Frum, Kyle 10                  
     3) Weekley, Daron 10               4) Perez, Federico 10             
 14 Indians                                             4:14.59   1 
     1) Funk, Andrew 10                 2) Reithmueller, Jerg 11          
     3) Moon, Griffin 11                4) Love, Jacob 10                 
 15 Liberty High School                                 4:24.52   1 
     1) Cork, Josiah SO                 2) Kuzava, Shandy JR              
     3) Taylor, Chandler FR             4) Webb, Christopher JR           
 16 Northern Garrett High School                        4:24.65   1 
     1) Wampler, Saylor SO              2) Schrock, Trevor FR             
     3) Walker, Robert FR               4) Brenneman, Ian FR              
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 8:20.35  4/17/2010   Reservoir High School, Resevoir           
                         R Jackson, J Peterson, J Carrion, E Schuler       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bridgeport High School                              8:46.04   10   
     1) Dearth, Matthew 12              2) Duez, Michael 11               
     3) Abbott, Zachary 12              4) Merinar, Abe 12                
  2 Keyser High School                                  8:49.33    8   
     1) Biser, Timothy JR               2) Stickley, Zack JR              
     3) Henderson, Leland SO            4) Lawrence, Jordan SR            
  3 Berkeley Springs High School                        8:56.14    6   
     1) Kowaslski, Chris FR             2) Shetler, Steven FR             
     3) Simmons, Zac JR                 4) Stanley, Ricky JR              
  4 Fairmont Senior High                                9:03.34    4   
     1) Stewart, Benjamin 10            2) Wyne, Brenton 12               
     3) Van Horn, Jakeb 10              4) Strand, Matthew 11             
  5 Washington High School                              9:08.56    2   
     1) Coles, Kendell JR               2) May, Ethan JR                  
     3) Whitehair, Nicholas FR          4) Grega, Kevin JR                
  6 Webster County High School                          9:13.85    1   
     1) Hayes, Austin SO                2) Anderson, David JR             
     3) Wilson, Billy FR                4) White, Korbin FR               
  7 Buckhannon Upshur High School                       9:26.36  
     1) Reed, Dustin SO                 2) McCoy, Matthew SO              
     3) Rager, Lance JR                 4) Carpenter, Austin FR           
  8 North Marion                                        9:43.59  
     1) Myers, Alex SR                  2) Funkhouser, Forrest FR         
     3) Harrison, Fred SO               4) Stalnaker, Richard JR          
  9 Roane County High Boys                              9:44.65  
     1) Pell, Caleb JR                  2) Pena, Marcus JR                
     3) Richard, Josh JR                4) Stutler, Kyle FR               
 10 R C Byrd                                            9:45.17  
     1) Lowther, John SO                2) Hoskinson, Zach FR             
     3) Morris, Jaron FR                4) Brownfield, Dave JR            
 11 Indians                                             9:50.13  
     1) Love, Jacob 10                  2) Lacaria, Sam 10                
     3) Rector, Fisher 09               4) Funk, Jack 10                  
 12 Tyler Consolidated HS                               9:52.88  
     1) Bach, Jonas 11                  2) Work, Julian 10                
     3) Weekley, Daron 10               4) Peck, Josh 10                  
 13 Philip Barbour High School                         10:10.17  
     1) McGee, Bryce SO                 2) Queen, Colby SO                
     3) Triplett, Nicholas SO           4) Daugherty, Seth SO             
 14 Northern Garrett High School                       10:37.75  
     1) Baker, Garrett FR               2) Malfaro, Elijah FR             
     3) Schrock, Trevor FR              4) Wampler, Saylor SO             
 15 Lewis County                                       10:40.55  
     1) Crum, Phillip FR                2) Gandee, Seth SR                
     3) Stout, Brendon FR               4) Fenton, Jesse JR               
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 58.12  4/17/2010   Hedgesville, Hedgesville                    
                       M Walters, S Jones, M Woods, C Deaner             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Parkersburg High School                               59.24   5  10   
     1) Musgrave, Erik 10               2) Mancuso, Noah 11               
     3) Miller, Landon 12               4) Rhodes, Evan 12                
  2 Fairmont Senior High                                1:01.57   5   8   
     1) Mouser, Dakota 12               2) Heldreth, Chad 12              
     3) Stewart, Benjamin 10            4) Scherich, Neil 12              
  3 Keyser High School                                  1:03.33   5   6   
     1) Bartlett, Isaiah JR             2) Crites, Garrett JR             
     3) Johnson, Deavonta FR            4) Garland, Maleik FR             
  4 Hampshire High School                               1:04.99   4   4   
     1) Chang, Jason SR                 2) Hammons, Dennis SR             
     3) Stinespring, Adam JR            4) Moreland, Forrest SR           
  5 Bridgeport High School                              1:06.32   3   2   
     1) Southern, Luke 10               2) Renquest, Hunter 12            
     3) Daugherty, Logan 12             4) Sheppard, Hunter 12            
  6 Roane County High Boys                              1:07.09   3   1   
     1) Bates, Ryan JR                  2) Hamilton, Joe SO               
     3) Scott, Luke SR                  4) Pell, Caleb JR                 
  7 R C Byrd                                            1:07.47   4 
     1) Carvelli, Corey JR              2) Simons, Joe JR                 
     3)                                 4) Young, Cody JR                 
  8 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:08.70   3 
     1) Kocher, Andrew 10               2) Ruble, Josh 12                 
     3) Wells, Hunter 9                 4) Peck, Josh 10                  
  9 Berkeley Springs High School                        1:09.04   2 
     1) Kidwell, Alec SO                2) Wilder, Joshiah FR             
     3) Smith, Jordan FR                4) Unger, Jordan SO               
 10 Buckhannon Upshur High School                       1:11.43   2 
     1) Hollen, Jared SO                2) Skiles, Jesse FR               
     3) Luterek, Cody SO                4) Wolverton, Blake JR            
 11 Philip Barbour High School                          1:11.87   2 
     1) McGee, Bryce SO                 2) Poling, Brandon SR             
     3) McGee, Wesley FR                4) Daugherty, Seth SO             
 12 Lewis County                                        1:11.92   1 
     1) Clem, Adam SO                   2) Cayton, Alex SR                
     3) Lee, Austin FR                  4) Arrington, Lucas SR            
 13 Webster County High School                          1:12.35   1 
     1) White, Korbin FR                2) Wilson, Billy FR               
     3) Lawson, Walker SR               4) Hamrick, Issac FR              
—Liberty High School                                      DQ   4 
     1) Freshour, Jared JR              2) Fornash, Tommy JR              
     3) Lowe, Gary JR                   4) Webb, Christopher JR           
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R  6-08  4/18/2008   Cody Servetas, Buckhannon-Upshur            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lofton, Marcus            SO Buckhannon             6-00.00   10   
  2 Hardman, Grant            SR Roane Boys            J6-00.00    7   
  2 Martin, Dustin            SR Lewis                 J6-00.00    7   
  4 Mouser, Dakota            12 Fairmont Sr.           5-08.00    4   
  5 Eversole, Cody            SR Keyser                J5-08.00    2   
  6 Stinespring, Adam         JR Hampshire              5-06.00    0.33
  6 Anderson, Alex            SR Northern Garrett       5-06.00    0.33
  6 Thomas, Franklin          FR North Marion           5-06.00    0.33
  9 Carlton, Skyler           SR Lewis                  5-04.00  
  9 Clem, Adam                SO Lewis                  5-04.00  
—Swiger, Austin            JR Liberty                     NH  
—Southern, Luke            10 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Bellamy, Daniel           JR Buckhannon                  NH  
—Daugherty, Logan          12 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Earley, Matthew           10 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Triplett, Nicholas        SO Philip Barbour              NH  
—Daugherty, Seth           SO Philip Barbour              NH  
—Hollen, Jared             SO Buckhannon                  NH  
—Thompson, Chris           FR Washington                  NH  
—Walker, Robert            FR Northern Garrett            NH  
—Young, Cody               JR R.C. Byrd                   NH  
—Johnson, Deavonta         FR Keyser                      NH  
—Weaver, Cole              SO Keyser                      NH  
—Funkhouser, Forrest       FR North Marion                NH  
—Lowe, Gary                JR Liberty                     NH  
—George, Jacob             SO R.C. Byrd                   NH  
—Pena, Marcus              JR Roane Boys                  NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 13-06  4/12/2003   Dustin Mutscaelkhaus, Liberty               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane Boys            12-00.00   10   
  2 Hickey, Ryan              SR Keyser                11-06.00    7   
  2 Pallay, Troy              11 Bridgeport            11-06.00    7   
  4 Baker, Adrian             SR Washington            11-00.00    3   
  4 Hoskinson, Zach           FR R.C. Byrd             11-00.00    3   
  6 Ruble, Josh               12 Tyler Consol.         10-06.00    1   
  7 LeMasters, Jarrett         9 Tyler Consol.         10-00.00  
  7 Whitlock, Ethen           SO Keyser                10-00.00  
  9 Tackett, Aron             JR Washington             9-06.00  
 10 Lalama, Jonah             10 Bridgeport             9-00.00  
 10 Arrington, Lucas          SR Lewis                  9-00.00  
 10 Kidwell, Alec             SO Berkeley Springs       9-00.00  
 10 Fenton, Jesse             JR Lewis                  9-00.00  
 10 Richard, Josh             JR Roane Boys             9-00.00  
 15 Teeter, David             11 Parkersburg            8-06.00  
—Brownfield, Dave          JR R.C. Byrd                   NH  
—Bussey, Jacob             10 Parkersburg                 NH  
—Perez, Federico           10 Tyler Consol.               NH  
—Field, Davey              09 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Myers, Jeremy             SR Lewis                       NH  
—Morris, Jaron             FR R.C. Byrd                   NH  
—McIntyre, Cody            FR Liberty                     NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 23-05.25  4/17/2008   Cody Servetas, Buckhannon-Upshur         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Turner, Amonte            SO Keyser                20-10.75   NWI  10   
  2 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane Boys            20-05.00   NWI   8   
  3 Carlton, Skyler           SR Lewis                 19-10.75   NWI   6   
  4 Moneypenny, Brandon       JR Lewis                 19-09.50   NWI   4   
  5 White, Damien             SO Lewis                 18-09.25   NWI   2   
  6 Arhart, Ethan             09 Parkersburg           18-08.00   NWI   1   
  7 Carvelli, Corey           JR R.C. Byrd             18-07.75   NWI 
  8 Cutright, Seth            SR Buckhannon            18-06.50   NWI 
  9 Kinney, Timothy           09 Bridgeport            18-00.50   NWI 
 10 Luterek, Cody             SO Buckhannon            17-10.00   NWI 
 11 Scott, Luke               SR Roane Boys            17-07.50   NWI 
 12 Eversole, Cody            SR Keyser                17-06.75   NWI 
 12 Tranum, Brandon           SO Keyser                17-06.75   NWI 
 14 Morris, Nathan            SO Philip Barbour        17-06.00   NWI 
 15 Tackett, Aron             JR Washington            17-05.00   NWI 
 16 Seabolt, Tyler            SO Union                 17-04.50   NWI 
 17 Redick, Dalton            JR Berkeley Springs      17-02.75   NWI 
 18 DeValk, Tristen           SR Northern Garrett      17-02.00   NWI 
 19 Williams, Jacob           SR Northern Garrett      17-01.00   NWI 
 20 Peck, Josh                10 Tyler Consol.         16-08.00   NWI 
 21 Southern, Luke            10 Bridgeport            16-07.00   NWI 
 22 Peeler, Dustin            SO R.C. Byrd             16-04.25   NWI 
 23 Triplett, Nicholas        SO Philip Barbour        16-03.00   NWI 
 24 Lowe, Gary                JR Liberty               16-01.00   NWI 
 25 Smith, Jordan             FR Berkeley Springs      15-08.75   NWI 
 26 Webb, Christopher         JR Liberty               15-01.00   NWI 
 27 Martin, Easton            09 Parkersburg           14-11.75   NWI 
 28 Queen, Colby              SO Philip Barbour        14-10.75   NWI 
 29 Burdock, Clayton             Union                 14-07.00   NWI 
 30 Moore, Samuel             JR Washington            14-05.00   NWI 
 31 Harden, Kyle                 Berkeley Springs      14-04.50   NWI 
 32 Kocher, Andrew            10 Tyler Consol.         13-11.50   NWI 
 33 Mood, Jacob               SO Washington            13-09.25   NWI 
 34 Hamrick, Issac            FR Webster County        13-08.50   NWI 
 35 McFadden, Chase           JR Liberty               13-03.00   NWI 
 36 Graham, Collin            FR Hampshire             13-01.75   NWI 
 37 Bender, Brandon           FR Webster County        12-00.50   NWI 
 38 Romano, Jared             FR Webster County        11-00.00   NWI 
—Shepherd, Trent            9 Tyler Consol.               ND   NWI 
—Bednar, Lanc              10 Bridgeport                 DNF   NWI 
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 56-08  4/17/2010   Yao Adantor, Resevoir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hilson, Daquan            12 Fairmont Sr.          47-03.50   10   
  2 Long, Bo                  SR Hampshire             44-11.00    8   
  3 Summers, Andrew           12 Fairmont Sr.          44-03.50    6   
  4 Griffith, Jacob           10 Bridgeport            43-11.50    4   
  5 Jones-Wright, Juwan       SO R.C. Byrd             43-06.50    2   
  6 Kittle, Dahlton           12 Bridgeport            42-04.00    1   
  7 Robinson, Brandon         SR Lewis                 42-02.00  
  8 Snyder, Josh              SR Hampshire             40-04.00  
  9 Norman, Matt              JR Lewis                 39-08.75  
 10 Miltenberger, Luke        SR Hampshire             39-02.50  
 11 Noel, Lane                09 Bridgeport            38-08.00  
 12 Spicer, Logan             12 Fairmont Sr.          38-00.00  
 13 Gump, David               SR Lewis                 37-01.00  
 14 Crihfield, Isiaih         JR Roane Boys            36-09.50  
 15 Keys, Brandon              9 Tyler Consol.         36-02.00  
 16 Cogar, Roger              SR Webster County        35-06.00  
 17 Griffith, Brycen          11 Bridgeport B          35-05.00  
 18 Fornash, Tommy            JR Liberty               35-04.50  
 19 DeValk, Tristen           SR Northern Garrett      35-02.25  
 20 Weaver, Cole              SO Keyser                35-00.00  
 21 Smoot, Jared              SO Keyser                34-11.00  
 22 Lawson, Tyler             SR Webster County        34-06.00  
 23 Martin, Thomas            12 Parkersburg           33-05.00  
 24 Turner, Max               09 Parkersburg           32-01.00  
 25 Cottrill, Stevie          11 Parkersburg           31-02.00  
 26 Bolden, Trevor            SO R.C. Byrd             30-10.00  
 27 Fox, Bailey               FR Berkeley Springs      30-07.00  
 28 Jamison, James            JR Buckhannon            30-05.00  
 28 Truiett, Turner           JR Washington            30-05.00  
 30 Wachter, Drew             SR Berkeley Springs      29-11.00  
 30 Rhodes, Jeremy            SO Liberty               29-11.00  
 32 Morris, Nathan            SO Philip Barbour        29-01.75  
 33 Byxbee, Patrick           JR Washington            29-01.50  
 34 Stalnaker, Logan          FR Philip Barbour        29-00.00  
 35 Brenneman, John           FR Northern Garrett      28-05.00  
 36 Harden, Kyle                 Berkeley Springs      27-05.00  
 37 Hutchenson, Cordell       10 Bridgeport B          27-01.00  
 38 Benedum, Jonathan         SO Liberty               25-01.00  
 39 Rizzo, Andrea             12 Tyler Consol.         23-09.00  
—McGuire, Joey             SR Philip Barbour              ND  
—Nelson, Weston            SR Keyser                      ND  
—Markley, Noah             10 Bridgeport B                ND  
—Mitchell, Lucas            9 Fairmont Sr.          XNo Data  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: R 154-00  4/16/2005   Travis Coleman, RCB                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Scherich, Neil            12 Fairmont Sr.            137-00   10   
  2 Snyder, Josh              SR Hampshire               127-02    8   
  3 Robinson, Brandon         SR Lewis                   125-09    6   
  4 Kittle, Dahlton           12 Bridgeport              122-04    4   
  5 Kish, Logan               12 Fairmont Sr.            121-04    2   
  6 Noel, Lane                09 Bridgeport              119-07    1   
  7 Long, Bo                  SR Hampshire               114-04  
  8 Griffith, Jacob           10 Bridgeport              111-11  
  9 Gump, David               SR Lewis                   110-09  
 10 Spicer, Logan             12 Fairmont Sr.            108-03  
 11 Sponaugle, Noah           FR R.C. Byrd               107-11  
 12 Conrad, Keenan            SR Lewis                   106-03  
 13 Cottrill, Stevie          11 Parkersburg             102-06  
 14 Unger, Austin             SO Berkeley Springs        102-05  
 15 Moreland, Hunter          JR Keyser                  101-07  
 16 Wesenforth, Ryan          SR Keyser                   95-09  
 17 McNemer, Davey            09 Parkersburg              92-10  
 18 Simons, Joe               JR R.C. Byrd                91-03  
 19 Chavez, Antonio           JR Hampshire                89-08  
 20 Lawson, Tyler             SR Webster County           88-04  
 21 Haines, Dylan             11 Bridgeport B             88-02  
 22 Cogar, Roger              SR Webster County           88-00  
 23 Jorgenson, John           FR Liberty                  85-00  
 24 DeValk, Tristen           SR Northern Garrett         83-09  
 25 Brenneman, John           FR Northern Garrett         78-02  
 26 Smoot, Jared              SO Keyser                   76-06  
 27 Fornash, Tommy            JR Liberty                  72-00  
 28 Kimble, Zach              09 Bridgeport B             70-06  
 29 Crihfield, Isiaih         JR Roane Boys               69-07  
 30 Keys, Brandon              9 Tyler Consol.            69-01  
 31 Byxbee, Patrick           JR Washington               68-05  
 32 Lavallee, Quentein        FR Washington               65-02  
 33 Villers, Tommy            SO Philip Barbour           65-01  
 34 Benedum, Jonathan         SO Liberty                  62-11  
 35 Rizzo, Andrea             12 Tyler Consol.            60-10  
 36 Crayton, Lucas            09 Bridgeport B             57-04  
—Martin, Thomas            12 Parkersburg                 ND  
—Stalnaker, Logan          FR Philip Barbour              ND  
—Jackson, Gage             FR R.C. Byrd                   ND  
 

                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) KEYSER HIGH SCHOOL          76        2) Roane County High Boys     68   
    3) Parkersburg High School     66        4) Fairmont Senior High       65   
    5) Bridgeport High School      64        6) Buckhannon Upshur High Sc  52   
    7) Lewis County                46        8) Hampshire High School      27.33
    9) Berkeley Springs High Scho  23        9) Webster County High Schoo  23   
   11) Washington High School      21       12) R C Byrd                   14   
   13) Philip Barbour High School  10       14) Tyler Consolidated HS       1   
   15) Northern Garrett High Scho   0.33    15) North Marion                0.33

McKinley Announces Mobile Office Hours for Doddridge and Gilmer Counties - This Wednesday

The Gilmer Free Press

McKinley Staff Representative Will be Available for Constituent Questions and Concerns

Congressman David B. McKinley, P.E. (R-WV) announced mobile office hours for Doddridge and Gilmer Counties in the First Congressional District for:

 

Wednesday, April 23, 2014


Doddridge County

Doddridge County Senior Center

403 West Main Street

West Union, WV 26456

10:30 AM to 11:30 AM

For more information call Jackie LeBel at 304.873.2061


Gilmer County

Gilmer County Courthouse

County Commissioners Room

10 Howard Street, Glenville, WV 26351

2:00 PM to 3:00 PM

For more information call Cindy Wilson at 304.462.7470


Congressman McKinley’s Field and Constituent Services Representative Robert Villers will be on location for constituents who have questions about veteran issues or any other concerns.  All constituents are welcome.

Rumble on the Hill 2014 - 02.26.14

The Gilmer Free Press

1st Annual Michael Garrett Softball Tournament - 04.26.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County Democratic Meet Your Candidate Dinner - 04.27.14 - Sunday

The Gilmer Free Press

Mother’s Day Tea Party Social - 05.03.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Drug-Take-Back-Day in Gilmer County - Saturday, 04.26.14

The Gilmer Free Press

The DEA’s National Prescription Drug Take Back Day is scheduled for Saturday, April 26, 2014 from 10:00 AM until 2:00 PM at the WV State Police Barracks on WV Hwy 5 E between Glenville, WV and Sand Fork, WV.

Please take this opportunity to safely dispose of your expired or unused prescriptions.

For more information, contact the FRN at 304.462.7545.

Ron Paul: Nevada Standoff a Symptom of Increasing Authoritarianism

image

The nation’s attention has for the past few weeks been riveted by a standoff in Nevada between armed federal agents and the Bundys, a ranching family who believe the federal government is exceeding its authority by accessing “fees” against ranchers who graze cattle on government lands. Outrage over the government’s use of armed agents to forcibly remove the Bundys’ cattle led many Americans to travel to Nevada to engage in non-violent civil disobedience in support of the family.

The protests seem to have worked, at least for now, as the government appears to have backed off from direct confrontation. Sadly, some elected officials have inflamed the situation by labeling the Bundys and their supporters “domestic terrorists,” thus justifying any future use of force by the government. That means there is always the possibility of another deadly Waco-style raid on the Bundys or a similar group in the future.

In a state like Nevada, where 84 percent of the land is owned by the federal government, these types of conflicts are inevitable. Government ownership of land means that land is in theory owned by everyone, but in practice owned by no one. Thus, those who use the land lack the incentives to preserve it for the long term. As a result, land-use rules are set by politicians and bureaucrats. Oftentimes, the so-called “public” land is used in ways that benefit politically-powerful special interests.

Politicians and bureaucrats can, and will, arbitrarily change the rules governing the land. In the 19th currently, some Americans moved to Nevada because the government promised them that they, and their descendants, would always be able to use the federally-owned land.  The Nevada ranchers believed they had an implied contract with the government allowing them to use the land for grazing. When government bureaucrats decided they needed to restrict grazing to protect the desert tortoise, they used force to drive most ranchers away.

By contrast, if the Nevada land in question was privately owned, the dispute over whether to allow the ranchers to continue to use the land would have likely been resolved without sending in federal armed agents to remove the Bundys’ cattle from the land. This is one more reason why the federal government should rid itself of all federal land holdings. Selling federal lands would also help reduce the federal deficit.

It is unlikely that Congress will divest the federal government’s land holdings, as most in government are more interested in increasing government power then in protecting and restoring private property rights.

A government that continually violates our rights of property and contract can fairly be descried as authoritarian. Of course, the politicians and bureaucrats take offense at this term, but how else do you describe a government that forbids Americans from grazing cattle on land they have used for over a century, from buying health insurance that does not met Obamacare’s standards, from trading with Cuba, or even from drinking raw milk! That so many in DC support the NSA spying and the TSA assaults on our privacy shows the low regard that too many in government have for our rights.

History shows us that authoritarian systems, whether fascist, communist, or Keynesian, will inevitably fail. I believe incidents such as that in Nevada show we may be witnessing the failure of the American authoritarian warfare-welfare state—and that of course would be good. This is why it so important that those of us who understand the freedom philosophy spread the truth about how statism caused our problems and why liberty is the only solution.

Bon Appétit: Butternut Barbecue Pulled Pork

The Gilmer Free Press

Ingredients:

  2 cups chicken broth
  2 cups white wine
  1 large yellow onion, finely chopped
  2 cups chopped butternut squash
  2 pounds pork tenderloin, cut into 2-inch chunks
  1 cup barbecue sauce
  1 to 2 Tablespoons hot sauce
  8 buns


Directions:

Heat the oven 350 degrees.

In a large, oven-safe pot, such as a Dutch oven, over medium-high heat, combine the broth, wine, onion and squash.

Bring to a simmer, then add the pork.

Return to a simmer, then cover the pot and carefully transfer it to the oven.

Cook for 2 hours, or until the pork is extremely tender and easily falls apart.

Remove the pot from the oven and use a slotted spoon to transfer the pork to a plate.

Return the pot to the stovetop and heat over high.

Bring the liquid and vegetables to a boil and cook until the liquid is nearly gone, about 5 minutes.

Be careful not to burn the vegetables.

Transfer the vegetables to a blender and puree until smooth.

Return the pureed vegetables to the pot.

Add the barbecue and hot sauces, stirring well. Return the pork to the pot and stir well to coat.

The stirring alone should be sufficient to reduce the pork to strands.

If needed, set the pot over medium heat until hot.

Serve the pulled pork on buns.

Makes 8 servings.

Ask the Doctor: Disease Can Raise Blood Pressure

image

DEAR DR. DONOHUE: A serious problem confronts my family, and I would appreciate your input. When my husband was in his 30s, the doctor discovered he had high blood pressure. It struck the doctor as odd that someone his age would have such a high pressure. He did many tests and discovered that my husband had polycystic kidney disease. Some years later, he had a kidney transplant. We have an 18-year-old son, and my husband’s doctor wants to check him. The boy refuses. What should we do? - T.C.

ANSWER: Polycystic kidney disease is a genetic illness leading to enlarged, cystic kidneys that often ends in kidney failure and requires a kidney transplant. Different varieties of this condition exist. I’m limiting the discussion to the most common variety, autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease, ADPDK. “Autosomal dominant” indicates only one gene from either parent passes the illness to their children.

The children have a 50% chance of developing the illness. Signs and symptoms don’t usually express themselves until people reach their 30s or older. The first sign is often high blood pressure. Your husband had a sharp doctor who picked up on this.

Your son’s dilemma isn’t unique. Children of every polycystic patient face the same predicament of deciding whether to learn they have the illness or put off that upsetting experience until later in life. One advantage of early diagnosis is close monitoring of kidney function so interventions can begin when symptoms are just emerging. And there are hints that preventive treatment might halt progression of full-blown illness. Disadvantages include problems with insurance coverage and possible troubles with employment. Most kidney specialists feel children of 18 should be tested.

Your son and your husband would be wise to contact the Polycystic Kidney Disease Foundation, a source of invaluable information. The foundation’s phone number is 800.PKD CURE, and its Web site is www.pkdcure.org.

Dr. Donohue regrets that he is unable to answer individual letters, but he will incorporate them in his column whenever possible. Readers may write him or request an order form of available health newsletters at P.O. Box 536475, Orlando, FL 32853.

Flashback: What Happened on April 22, ....

image

•  1903 The first telephones were installed in Williamson, Mingo County.

•  1904 The West Virginia Federation of Women’s Clubs was founded.

•  1992 United States House of Representatives member Nick Joe Rahall announced that he attempt to have a 17-mile stretch of the New River declared a part of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers system, which would effectively block construction of a controversial transmission line by Appalachian Power Company across southern West Virginia.

•  1992 United States Office of Surface Mining inspector Don Steck cited Paybra Mining, owned by Jack R. Robertson and West Virginia House of Delegates member Joe C. Ferrell of Logan County, with new environmental violations. Federal inspectors stepped in, responding to a lack of action on the part of state inspectors concerning the Wyoming County mines.

G-Eye™: 04.22.14

The Gilmer Free Press
GSC’s Waco Center - Glenville, WV - 04.21.14


Submit photos for this daily feature. You may select to have your name listed as well.
Send your photo(s) to “tellus@gilmerfreepress.net”

G-MM™: Meditation Moment - 04.22.14

image

The events of that first day of the week—the first Christian Sunday—are the cornerstone of our faith.

Perhaps it is hardly surprising that Mary Magdalene should be the first to encounter and acknowledge the Risen Christ. Throughout his ministry, Jesus showed particular sensitivity and consideration towards women, and they responded readily to his call. Healed by his divine hand, Mary had followed him with quiet devotion, even to the ignominy of the cross. Now, in this beautiful scene, her mourning is turned into joy, as she falls at his feet with the simple, reverent greeting, ‘Rabboni!—Master!’ Darkness yields to light as she spreads the glorious news. From this moment, suffering and death take on a new meaning. May we too, Lord, recognize and revere your presence in our lives, experiencing and conveying to others the joy of Easter all the year round.


Acts 2:36-41. The earth is full of the goodness of the Lord—Ps 32(33):4-5, 18-20, 22. John 20:11-18.

James Hays Powell

The Gilmer Free Press

James Hays Powell

Age 78 of Parkersburg, West Virginia, departed this life on Saturday, April 19, 2014 at home surrounded by family.

Born April 26, 1935 in Calhoun County, WV son of the late Rue L. and Mary Hays Powell.

Jim graduated from Calhoun County High School, class of 1953. He served in the United States Army, Stationed in Germany, 1957-1959. He then worked for E.I Dupont for 32 years prior to his retirement in 1994. Jim enjoyed golf and vacations with the family.

Jim was the beloved husband of Barbara Ann (Houchin), with whom he had shared 53 years of marriage.

Along with his wife, he is survived by 3 daughters, Tammy Nichols and husband Donny, Robin DeRitter and husband George, and April Haught and husband Rick. He is also survived by 6 grandchildren, Bree Ann Cunningham and husband Chris, Dustyn Nichols and companion Ashley, Paige Haught, Austin Spangler, Abigail Haught, and Ethan Haught, and 2 great-grandchildren, Camye and Remmi Cunningham.

Along with his parents, Jim was preceded in death by 1 brother, William R. Powell.

A private family service will be held at a later date.

Memorial donations may be made to Transplant House of Cleveland, c.o. Elaine Turley, 2309 Bellfield Ave., Cleveland Heights, Ohio, 44106 or www.transplanthouseofcleveland.org.

Condolences can be sent directly to the family.

Ellyson Mortuary Inc is assisting the family of James Hays Powell with arrangements.

William H. “Billy” Rieck

The Gilmer Free Press

William H. “Billy” Rieck

Age 70, of Duck, WV, formerly of Kalamazoo, MI, passed away April 18, 2014 at home.

He was born January 28, 1944 in Mount Clemens, MI a son of Velma Leggett Rieck of Mount Clemens, MI and the late Ross Rieck.

He was retired from Borgess Hospital, Kalamazoo, MI after a successful career in IT and financial systems. He graduated from Bowling Green State University and received his master’s degree from Western Michigan University. He was an Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He was an avid outdoors man who loved to hunt and fish. He was enjoying his retirement as a gentleman farmer.

In addition to his mother he is also survived by sons, Tony Rieck and wife, Amy of Salem, OH and Kelly Rieck and wife, Allison of Cumming, GA; grandchildren, Olivia, Ethan and Banyan; brother, Burton Rieck of Mount Clemens, MI; sister, Bonnie Kimmel of San Antonio, TX.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway, WV.

James Francis Wayne

The Gilmer Free Press

James Francis Wayne

Age 60, of Adams Lane Care Center Zanesville, OH died April 17, 2014 after a short illness.

He was born in Zanesville, OH,  son of the late Robert and Florence Bugglin Wayne.

He spent most of his life in Grantsville, WV.

Surviving one brother Daniel Wayne of Zanesville, OH; two sisters Rita Bagley of Zanesville, OH; and Agnes Allen of Grantsville, WV.

He was preceded in death by his parents and two brothers Michael and Donald Wayne.

He was cremated and a memorial service will be held at a later date by his family.

Catherine Joan Linger

The Gilmer Free Press

Catherine Joan Linger

Age 73, of S. River Ave. Weston, WV passed away on Sunday, April 20, 2014 in Mon General Hospital of Morgantown following a brief illness.

A Mass of Christian Burial will be celebrated on Saturday, April 26, 2014 at 10:00 AM from St Patrick Church of Weston with Reverend J. Stephen Vallelonga as celebrant.

Interment will follow mass in Weston Masonic Cemetery.

In lieu of flowers donations may be made in Memory of Catherine J. Linger to: West Virginia Special Olympics 1206 Virginia Street E Suite 100 Charleston, WV 25301.

Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home of Weston is honored to serve the family of Catherine Joan Linger.

04.22.14

The Gilmer Free Press

2014 >  WayBackWhen™: April 22

Today is Tuesday, April 22, the 112th day of 2014. There are 253 days left in the year.


Thought for Today: “Life is one long process of getting tired.“ — Samuel Butler, British author


Today’s Highlight in History:

The Gilmer Free Press

On April 22, 1864, Congress authorized the use of the phrase “In God We Trust” on U.S. coins.


On this date:

In 1889, the Oklahoma Land Rush began at noon as thousands of homesteaders staked claims.

In 1912, the United States Chamber of Commerce had its beginnings with a National Commercial Conference held in Washington, D.C.

In 1930, the United States, Britain and Japan signed the London Naval Treaty, which regulated submarine warfare and limited shipbuilding.

In 1938, 45 workers were killed in a coal mine explosion at Keen Mountain in Buchanan County, Va.

In 1944, during World War II, U.S. forces began invading Japanese-held New Guinea with amphibious landings at Hollandia and Aitape.

In 1952, an atomic test in Nevada became the first nuclear explosion shown on live network television as a 31-kiloton bomb was dropped from a B-50 Superfortress.

In 1954, the publicly televised sessions of the Senate Army-McCarthy hearings began.

In 1964, President Lyndon B. Johnson opened the New York World’s Fair.

In 1970, millions of Americans concerned about the environment observed the first “Earth Day.“

In 1983, the West German news magazine Stern announced the discovery of 60 volumes of personal diaries purportedly written by Adolf Hitler; however, the diaries turned out to be a hoax.

In 1993, the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum was dedicated in Washington, D.C. to honor victims of Nazi extermination.

In 1994, Richard M. Nixon, the 37th president of the United States, died at a New York hospital four days after suffering a stroke; he was 81.


Ten years ago:

Army Ranger Pat Tillman, who’d traded in a multi-million-dollar NFL contract to serve in Afghanistan, was killed by friendly fire; he was 27

Marine Cpl. Jason L. Dunham, 22, died near Karabilah, Iraq, after falling on an insurgent’s grenade to protect his fellow Marines; he was awarded the Medal of Honor in 2009.

Sex abuse victims were awarded nearly $70 million after suing part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

An explosion at a railway station in Ryongchon, North Korea, killed a reported 160 people.


Five years ago:

President Barack Obama marked Earth Day with a pitch for his energy plan, calling for a “new era of energy exploration in America” during a visit to Newton, Iowa.

The FDA said 17-year-old girls could get “morning after” birth control without a prescription.

Derrick Rose of the Chicago Bulls won the NBA’s rookie of the year award.

British-born movie director Ken Annakin (“Swiss Family Robinson”) died in Beverly Hills, Calif., at age 94.

Oscar-winning British cinematographer Jack Cardiff (“Black Narcissus”) died in Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, at age 94.


One year ago:

A seriously wounded Dzhokhar Tsarnaev (joh-HAHR’ tsahr-NEYE’-ehv) was charged in his hospital room with bombing the Boston Marathon in a plot with his older brother, Tamerlan (TAM’-ehr-luhn), who died after a fierce gunbattle with police.

Richie Havens, 72, the folk singer and guitarist who was the first performer at the 1969 Woodstock festival, died in New Jersey.


Today’s Birthdays:

Actor George Cole is 89

Actress Charlotte Rae is 88

Actress Estelle Harris is 86

Singer Glen Campbell is 78

Actor Jack Nicholson is 77

Singer Mel Carter is 71

Author Janet Evanovich is 71

Country singer Cleve Francis is 69

Movie director John Waters is 68

Singer Peter Frampton is 64

Rock singer-musician Paul Carrack (Mike and the Mechanics; Squeeze) is 63

Actor Joseph Bottoms is 60

Actor Ryan Stiles is 55

Baseball manager Terry Francona is 55

Comedian Byron Allen is 53

Actor Chris Makepeace is 50

Rock musician Fletcher Dragge (DRAH’-guh) is 48

Actor Jeffrey Dean Morgan is 48

Actress Sheryl Lee is 47

Actress-talk show host Sherri Shepherd is 47

Country singer-musician Heath Wright (Ricochet) is 47

Country singer Kellie Coffey is 43

Actor Eric Mabius is 43

Actor Ingo Rademacher (RAH’-deh-mah-ker) is 43

Rock musician Shavo Odadjian (System of a Down) is 40

Rock singer-musician Daniel Johns (Silverchair) is 35

Actress Michelle Ryan is 30

Actress Amber Heard is 28

WV Lottery - 04.21.14

image
image

D3       Number of Winners = 108       Total Payout = $8,260.00


image

3-0-5-5       Number of Winners = 12       Total Payout = $2,400.00


image

06-10-17-19-20-24       Number of Winners = 2726       Total Payout = $6,716.00

CommunityConcern™: Creeping Landslide Devouring Part of Wyoming Town

There is a landslide behind the site for the Linn school [Leading Creek Elementary] that is still moving.

Maybe it would behoove the state to look at what is happening in Jackson, Wyoming.

That new school could end up in U.S. Hwy 33, if the slide continues!

The Gilmer Free Press
Leading Creek Elementary School Construction Site


What’s happening in this Wyoming resort town might be better described as a land creep than a landslide, but the lack of speed has not hindered the sheer power of the moving earth.

Over the past two weeks, a piece of East Gros Ventre Butte has slowly collapsed toward the west side of Jackson - shearing one hillside home in half, threatening to devour several others and looming ever more ominously over a cluster of businesses below.

No one can say precisely when the mountainside will cease its slow droop into Jackson or finally give way. But it appears increasingly likely that it’s going to take a piece of Jackson with it.

Emergency workers have tried in vain to shore up slow-moving slope, attracting a steady parade of the curious and camera-wielding gawkers.

“We don’t know what Mother Nature wants to do here. She’s shown us quite a bit,“ Jackson Fire Chief Willy Watsabaugh said as he stood at the edge of the slide zone, its rocky slope rising sharply behind him.

The rate of movement slowed Saturday, giving crews a chance to get back in and reassess the damage, Watsabaugh said. The chief said he’s seen many slides in the mountains around Jackson but never one in town.

Town officials first noticed significant hill movement on April 04. They evacuated 42 homes and apartment units on April 09.

Workers and residents had watched helplessly on Thursday and Friday as a sudden acceleration of movement prompted authorities to suspend their efforts to shore up the slope as falling rocks created a hazard.

Work resumed over the weekend with a new focus: repairing some of the damage the slide already has caused, including a break in a sewer line on Friday. On Saturday evening, officials postponed the sewer line work until Monday because of access issues.

Bart Moudy, a construction manager from Etna, a town south of Jackson, said he has been keeping a close eye on the slide as the small cracks initially seen at the top of the slope widened.

“It’s a little reminder of where we live - in a dynamic region,“ he said. “It’s amazing. We were looking at on Friday, and it’s moved a bunch since then.“

Authorities are looking into whether recent construction at the foot of East Gros Ventre Butte made the slope unstable. They say there could be a variety of other causes, including prior construction at the site, warmer weather and a wet winter that put more water into the ground, where it acts as a lubricant for unstable rocks and soil.

By Saturday morning, the shifting earth had caused bulges in a road and a parking lot at the foot of the hill that were as big as 10 feet. The groundswell pushed a small town water pump building 15 feet toward West Broadway, the town’s main drag.

Because of its more stable geology, the slope is unlikely to suddenly collapse like the March 22 landslide in Oso, Wash., that killed 39 people, experts said. More likely, large blocks of earth would tumble down piece by piece.

The ground had been moving initially at a rate of an inch a day. That’s is expected to speed up as time goes on, said George Machan, a landslide specialist consulting for the town.

Rockslides are common in the surrounding Rocky Mountains in the spring, when melting snow and warmer weather unleash the region’s dynamic geology. In the early 1920s, a massive slide caused by heavy rains north of Jackson formed a natural dam across a small river. The dam gave way two years later, unleashing a flood that killed six people.

But other factors appear to be in play on East Gros Ventre Butte, a small mountain that looms over the west side of town, its base dotted with homes and businesses.

The area of the landslide has been graded for roads and businesses in recent years, including a new Walgreens. That could have weakened the hillside and set the stage for its collapse.

Landslides in scenic, mountainous areas like Jackson are a lot like the wildfires that occur in the same areas. Both hazards are natural events that present more of a problem when people move in and build subdivisions or shopping areas.

“When you add it up, it’s actually a major geological hazard,“ said David Montgomery, a geology professor at the University of Washington in Seattle. “As more people move into more mountainous environments, the opportunities for interactions between human infrastructure and people, and landslides, increase.“

GFP - 04.21.2014
CommunityGilmer CountyLinnLewis CountyCommunityConcerns™Education(3) Comments

Permalink - Link to This Article

~~~ Readers' Comments ~~~


The architect doesn’t seem overly concerned about the landslide since work is continuing on the school. The work at the intersection near Rite Aid ended up being more extensive than the DOH originally planned. Driving piling for that slide failed soon afterwards necessitating removal of a substantial amount of dirt.

The slide initiated by the new school site work, appears to have damaged property that Lewis County may not own. The spring rains which could worsen the situation are still to come.

Besides removing the dirt, the paving that was installed will be damaged or have its life shortened by the heavy equipment that will have to be used to remove the dirt.

It remains to be seen if the improper site design will result in additional damage to the property above the school site. 20/20 hindsight without benefit of engineering shows the amount of cut and fill design should have never been used. Instead fill should have been brought in rather than attempt to use the cut material for fill.

The BOE needs to carefully review the design for the new proposed Gilmer school given the architects history. The architect seems to have issues with site planning.

By Concerned  on  04.21.2014

I would say that the architects have NO issue with site planning.  Its pretty much apparent, with them receiving a no bid contract, they are free to run the bill?  Seems so?
The only thing they are on the hook for is additional fees for poor planning?

By Also Concerned  on  04.21.2014

The only “planning” was someone’s idea that a new school would “improve education”.  The public was told the state won’t renovate old schools and they have been doing that in other counties, so that was obviously not true.  Intercounty schools take more and more away from parents and teachers and put it in the hands of bureaucrats.  This isn’t improving anything and if they ever get a building built, it is going to cost more than it would have to renovate all the existing schools in Gilmer County AND Alum Bridge.  Hiring an architect with no bidding process is an invitation to graft and corruption!

By Karen Pennebaker  on  04.21.2014

Leave a CommentPrint This Article

Operation Christmas Child:  The Opportunity to Change the Life of a Child

Your shoes may be worn out, but your SHOE BOXES could have miles to go! Kids and families are packing empty shoe boxes right here in your home town with simple items most people take for granted, including toothpaste, toys and school supplies. The shoe boxes are then delivered to children living in the most desperate of circumstances around the world using whatever means necessary—sea containers, trucks, trains, airplanes, helicopters, boats, elephants, even dog sleds!

Operation Christmas Child is the project of Samaritan’s Purse, headquartered in Boone, NC and Headed by Franklin Graham.  Since the beginning of this project in 1993, more than100 Million gifts have been sent to these precious little ones.  Last year, more that 8,654 gifts were packed in the 10 counties that make up the Parkersburg Area Team.  After receiving a shoe box gift, many children are able to participate in THE GREATEST JOURNEY, a 3 month Christian discipleship program.

The Gilmer Free Press


An opportunity to serve right where you Live on The Parkersburg Area Team ( Covering Wood, Gilmer, Pleasants, Calhoun, Jackson, Wirt, Tyler, Doddridge, Roane and Ritchie Counties). Many Operation Christmas Child Volunteers are serving year-round in these counties and communities to reach these hurting children. We are asking you to consider partnering with these volunteers to mobilize churches, community groups, develop prayer support and gain media coverage in order to recruit and enroll churches and groups to participate in Operation Christmas Child. Your efforts in your local community can make the difference in the life of a child. YOU have specials gifts!  How can you put these gifts into action, impacting many children from around the world? There is a place just for you on the Parkersburg Area Team!


THE TEAM APPROACH
To facilitate growth and multiply the impact of Operation Christmas Child in the U.S., Connect (year-round) Volunteers are organized into Area Teams, serving with OCC Regional Staff. Area Teams facilitate the planning, implementation and growth of Operation Christmas Child in their geographic regions. Resources and training are provided to equip Area Teams for their Operation Christmas Child ministries. There are service opportunities on the Parkersburg Area Team.


Area Coordinator
The Area Coordinator is a Connect Volunteer who has the responsibility of leading the Area Leadership Team, made up of the coordinators of the five Ministry Teams. He or she is responsible for developing and managing this team in an effort to plan and implement all Operation Christmas Child activities in their area by establishing goals and strategies for success. The Area Coordinator is responsible for the recruitment, selection, training and leadership of all the volunteers who currently serve or who will serve on the team.


Prayer Mobilization Team
The Prayer Mobilization Team is made up of Connect Volunteers who have a heart for Christ and who believe in the power of prayer.  The Prayer Mobilization Team Members are committed to praying for the team and enlisting other groups to pray in order to cover the project, including volunteers, donors, receiving countries, receiving children and their families as well as the logistics of the collection and transportation, in prayer.


Church Relations Team
The Church Relations Team is a group of interdenominational Connect Volunteers, working together to spread the opportunity of Operation Christmas Child to local churches. These highly dedicated volunteers call on new churches and churches that have previously participated in the ministry to share with them the joy that comes from sending shoe box gifts to hurting children around the world.


Community Relations Team
Connect Volunteers serving on a Community Relations Team work throughout the year to build relationships with groups outside the church such as schools, businesses, civic organizations and scout groups. Their goals are to gain awareness in their local community by partnering with local businesses and groups and to increase the number of shoe box gifts that will be provided around the world by inviting community groups to participate in the ministry.


Media Relations Team
Media Relations volunteers are responsible for the year-round media promotion of Operation Christmas Child. These Connect Volunteers are gifted in building relationships with various media outlets, including radio, print and television, with a goal of increasing awareness of the project and ultimately generating more shoe box gifts for the needy children in the world.


Collection Network – Relay and Collection Centers
The Connect Volunteers that make up the Collection Network have the important role of organizing the proper collection of the shoe box gifts in their area. These dedicated volunteers in Collection Centers and Relay Centers enjoy using their gifts of organization, planning and communication, and their heart for Christ to collect the carefully packed shoe box gifts and plan their transportation to Processing Centers where they are prepared for shipment to hurting boys and girls around the world.


It’s the POWER of a simple gift that allows Operation Christmas Child to transcend all barriers—language, cultural, religious, geographical and political—with a message of hope and love. For many of these children, the simple shoe box will be the first gift they have ever received.  If you would like a conversation to gain further information about serving with the Parkersburg Area Team, Please call ( 740.935.4468) or e-mail (“vkc28@frontier.com”)  Virginia Cook, Operation Christmas Child, Regional Area Coordinator.

National Collections Week: November 18-25, 2013.

G-Biz™: Fracking Foes Cringe as Unions Back Drilling Boom

Environmental Groups Cringe as Some Trade Unions Support Oil and Gas Drilling, Pipelines

After early complaints that out-of-state firms got the most jobs, some local construction workers and union members in Pennsylvania, Ohio and West Virginia say they’re now benefiting in a big way from the Marcellus and Utica Shale fracking boom.

The Gilmer Free Press


That vocal support from blue-collar workers complicates efforts by environmentalists to limit drilling.

The Laborers’ International Union, or LIUNA, says that construction work its members do on large pipeline jobs in Pennsylvania and West Virginia increased significantly over the last five years. In 2008, LIUNA members worked about 400,000 hours on such jobs. By 2012, it had risen to 5.7 million hours.

The group Penn Environment says there should be more investments in wind and solar power to give workers those kinds of jobs.

Rite Aid to Close West Virginia Distribution Center

The Gilmer Free Press

The longtime distribution center for the Rite Aid drugstore chain in Putnam County will be closed in 2016. Rite Aid made the announcement Sunday afternoon.

The Poca facility employs 250 people about half of whom are members of the Teamsters Union. Contract talks with the Teamsters broke down in December, but workers agreed to stay on the job as the talks continued.

Rite Aid says the 35-year-old warehouse and distribution center is in need of modernization, but the cost is too substantial to make it worthwhile.

The company says it will explore other options of distribution and improving efficiency for the distribution of products.

Teamsters Union leaders say they made a proposal to the company which would improve efficiency by 20 to 30 percent, however the idea was rejected.

Rite Aid has 106 stores in West Virginia. Sixty of those stores are served by the Poca Warehouse and Distribution Center.

Antero Cited for Tank Ruptures at 2 West Virginia Sites

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia regulators have ordered Antero Resources to suspend operations at two drilling pads where water tanks ruptured recently.

Two water tanks ruptured at the company’s Marsden Pad in Doddridge County on April 11, 2014.

On April 15, 2014 two tanks ruptured at Antero’s Varner-West Pad in Harrison County.

Department of Environmental Protection (WVDEP) spokeswoman Kelley Gillenwater says the agency’s Office of Oil and Gas issued two imminent danger notices of violation in response to each incident.

The office also issued a pollution notice of violation regarding the Doddridge County incident.

Gillenwater says pressure buildup in the tanks caused the ruptures.

The WVDEP ordered Antero to suspend operations at both sites until it provides detailed information related to the cause of the pressure buildup and a plan to prevent such incidents.

G-Fin™: U.S.A.: Economic Brief – 04.18.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Regional and State Employment and Unemployment (Monthly)

In March, 21 states had over-the-month unemployment rate decreases, 17 states and the District of Columbia had increases, and 12 states had no change.

Non-farm payroll employment increased in 34 states, decreased in 16 states, and was unchanged in the district.


Usual Weekly Earnings of Wage and Salary Workers

Median weekly earnings of the nation’s 104.3 million full-time wage and salary workers were $796 in the first quarter of 2014 (not seasonally adjusted).

This was 3.0% higher than a year earlier, compared with a gain of 1.4% in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers.


Consumer Price Index

On a seasonally adjusted basis, the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers increased 0.2% in March after rising 0.1% in February.

The index for all items less food and energy also rose 0.2% in March after increasing 0.1% in February.


Real Earnings

Real average hourly earnings fell 0.3% in March, seasonally adjusted. Average hourly earnings remained unchanged and the CPI-U rose 0.2%.

Real average weekly earnings rose 0.3% over the month.

5 Smart Reasons to Eat Eggs

The Gilmer Free Press

Eggs are beautiful. They are a picture-perfect example of what nature is able to accomplish. They help make us more beautiful by helping both the inside of our body, like our hearts, as well as the outside of our body, like our hair.

While eggs have gotten a bad reputation for a long time due to cholesterol fears, evidence in the British Medical Journal showed that moderate egg consumption may not have any effect on heart disease or stroke.

Here are five reasons why eggs fit well into a beautiful diet:

Eggs can help make beautiful babies. They’re a must for pregnant women. Why? Because eggs are full of choline, a B vitamin that growing babies need for essential development of the brain. Choline supplementation has also been linked to a lower risk of mental disorders in babies, as well as well as a reduced risk for both Down syndrome and dementia.

Eggs can help curb your evening snack cravings. Eating a high-protein breakfast helps ward off cravings later in the day, according to a 2013 study. The high quality protein in eggs helped create greater satiety in individuals, which lasted all day long. So if you’re trying to lose a few pounds and just can’t shake your cravings for chips or sweets after 7 PM, eggs may be something you’ll want to consider earlier in the day.

Eggs may improve your reflexes. A 2014 study found that tyrosine, an amino acid found in eggs, helped individuals with making quick, knee-jerk responses more than a placebo. Researchers noted that the tyrosine effect may actually help in situations such as driving where an instant decision can mean the difference between an accident and just a normal day on the road.

Eggs may help to reduce the risk of cancer. Antioxidants in eggs may actually help to reduce the risk of both cancer and heart disease, two of the major killers in the United States, according to a 2011 study. Even though cooking eggs reduces the amount of antioxidants by half, that still leaves eggs with the same amount of antioxidants found in apples, according to researchers.

Eggs may help to lower blood pressure. The protein in eggs could help reduce blood pressure by acting in the body the same way an ACE (angiotensin-converting-enzyme) inhibitor, a type of hypertension medication, would, according to a 2009 study. With a reduced risk of high blood pressure comes a reduced risk for heart disease as well—an added benefit!

Keep in mind that you don’t have to limit egg consumption to breakfast. Make hard-boiled eggs ahead of time and keep them on hand for snacks—eggs are a great fuel source before a run. Or have them for lunch instead, using egg whites and turmeric-rich yellow mustard to make healthy deviled eggs, or even dinner, mixing together egg whites, spinach, onions and broccoli to create an amazing frittata.

Just be sure to watch your overall daily animal protein intake. A March 2014 study showed that protein from animals increased mortality in adults under the age of 65. That doesn’t mean you should never have animal protein sources like eggs; it just means that your eggs should come along with a well-rounded diet rich in fruits, vegetables, whole grains, legumes and protein sources from plants as well.

~~  Kristin Kirkpatrick, RD ~~

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 1123 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved